Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2026?

On , $10.64 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 9.4% more than a year earlier ($9.72 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2026 to September 2027As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2026 to September 2027

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.64T
  • Bills$7.12T
  • Notes and bonds$2.95T
  • TIPS and FRNs$575.85B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2025. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2026 and of 30 September 2025 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,640,1559,721,931
Bills7,118,1456,397,045
Notes2,916,5842,734,668
Bonds29,57921,648
TIPS222,774231,131
FRNs353,073337,439
Securities112112
Bills share66.9%65.8%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2026 is the largest month, with $2.90 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.72 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.64 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $31.83 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $7.12T
  • Notes and bonds $21.83T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.88T

Bills made up 22.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.64T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20262,895,8782,552,610210,020046,74686,50215
November 20261,800,4161,519,066270,48910,8600014
December 20261,462,5201,244,344218,17600014
January 20271,077,874695,921212,067079,39990,48614
February 2027677,765388,656279,5879,5220010
March 2027615,118393,218221,9000008
April 2027410,59751,973224,020046,56088,0447
May 2027341,12553,134287,9910006
June 2027283,44053,211230,2280005
July 2027419,45854,760226,588050,06988,0417
August 2027368,96756,121303,6509,197007
September 2027286,99755,129231,8680005
All of these months10,640,1557,118,1452,916,58429,579222,774353,073112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2026, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills7,118,14522.4%
Notes16,281,47351.1%
Bonds5,550,99117.4%
TIPS2,172,6426.8%
Floating rate notes707,9752.2%
All marketable debt31,831,226100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20262,895,878219,7067.6%
November 20261,800,416156,8028.7%
December 20261,462,520132,3339.0%
January 20271,077,874109,97210.2%
February 2027677,765103,30815.2%
March 2027615,11856,2759.1%
April 2027410,59730,1557.3%
May 2027341,12555,05116.1%
June 2027283,44026,6449.4%
July 2027419,45839,2449.4%
August 2027368,96774,87420.3%
September 2027286,99716,5825.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.