Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 August 2026?

On , $10.77 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 11.5% more than a year earlier ($9.66 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

September 2026 to August 2027As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, September 2026 to August 2027

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.77T
  • Bills$7.25T
  • Notes and bonds$2.94T
  • TIPS and FRNs$575.89B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 August 2025. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 August 2026 and of 31 August 2025 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,768,6779,655,928
Bills7,248,0706,369,006
Notes2,915,1342,697,116
Bonds29,57921,648
TIPS222,821230,718
FRNs353,073337,439
Securities112112
Bills share67.3%66.0%

Observed .

That month-end

September 2026 is the largest month, with $2.71 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 67.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.66 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.77 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $31.82 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $7.25T
  • Notes and bonds $21.74T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.83T

Bills made up 22.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.77T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 67.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
September 20262,708,2782,491,207217,07100013
October 20262,158,1711,814,893210,020046,75686,50215
November 20261,354,3751,073,026270,48910,8600014
December 2026989,363771,187218,17600013
January 2027767,863385,893212,067079,41690,48610
February 2027677,765388,656279,5879,5220010
March 2027275,90754,007221,9000005
April 2027410,60751,973224,020046,57088,0447
May 2027342,19453,134289,0600006
June 2027283,44053,211230,2280005
July 2027426,19754,760233,316050,07988,0417
August 2027374,51656,121309,1999,197007
All of these months10,768,6777,248,0702,915,13429,579222,821353,073112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 August 2026, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills7,248,07022.8%
Notes16,218,38751.0%
Bonds5,525,25717.4%
TIPS2,152,6606.8%
Floating rate notes679,9762.1%
All marketable debt31,824,349100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
September 20262,708,278195,8177.2%
October 20262,158,171162,6477.5%
November 20261,354,375121,5929.0%
December 2026989,36394,9129.6%
January 2027767,86380,18210.4%
February 2027677,76598,40414.5%
March 2027275,90731,53711.4%
April 2027410,60730,1567.3%
May 2027342,19453,56815.7%
June 2027283,44025,4359.0%
July 2027426,19738,7669.1%
August 2027374,51674,87420.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.