Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) · U.S. city average

What is the US inflation rate?

US consumer prices rose 3.7% in the 12 months to September 2026 (CPI-U); without food and energy, 2.6% (published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics on ).

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month

January 1914 to September 2026Ours, from the published indexes, not seasonally adjusted

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (January 1914 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to , to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

The lines

  • All items3.7%
  • All items less food and energy (core)2.6%

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change over each month, seasonally adjusted

August 2024 to September 2026Ours, from the published seasonally adjusted indexes

Consumer prices, change over each month (August 2024 to September 2026)

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, all items, core, food, energy and shelter, each month

October 2016 to September 2026Ours, from the published indexes, not seasonally adjustedEach row has a scale of its own, printed under its nameNo picture is made of these rows; their numbers are in the table

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change from a year earlier, all items, core, food, energy and shelter, each month, one row for each measure
  • All items+3.7%+0.1% to +9.1%
  • Core+2.6%+1.2% to +6.6%
  • Food+2.5%−0.4% to +11.4%
  • Energy+20.4%−18.9% to +41.6%
  • Shelter+3.2%+1.5% to +8.2%

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before

1913 to 2025Ours, from the yearly averages BLS publishes

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before (1914 to 2025)
Consumer prices (CPI-U), change in each calendar year's average from the year before (2015 to 2025)

Each point is one month's change from the same month a year earlier, or from the month before, worked out from the published indexes as BLS works out its own; October 2025 has no index and leaves a gap. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the change. In "Food, energy, shelter" each row is one measure with a scale of its own, its lowest and highest value printed under its name, and the dashed line in each is zero.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The latest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The months of the last ten years and every year since 1913 are in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

Consumer prices (CPI-U) in September 2026 beside earlier months
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Index (1982-84=100)336.940334.980324.800274.310241.428
Change over 12 months3.7%3.4%3.0%5.4%1.5%
Core, over 12 months2.6%2.4%3.0%4.0%2.2%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

Consumer prices rose 3.7% in the 12 months to September 2026, the highest since May 2026.

Over the month, seasonally adjusted, prices rose 0.6%. Over 12 months the change was +3.4% in August 2026 and +3.0% in September 2025.

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The inflation rate at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month3.4%, the rate in +0.3 percentage points
Three months3.5%, the rate in +0.2 percentage points
Twelve months3.0%, the rate in +0.7 percentage points
Five years5.4%, the rate in −1.7 percentage points
Ten years1.5%, the rate in +2.2 percentage points

In historyOurs

The inflation rate of 3.7% in was higher than in 902 of the 1,351 other months since , the same in 15 and lower in 434.

Highest since : 23.7% in . Lowest since : −15.8% in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 3.28% (ours, a plain mean of the 1,352 months).

Core inflationAll items less food and energy

Prices without food and energy rose 2.6% over 12 months, and rose 0.3% over the month, seasonally adjusted.

By groupOver 12 months, ours

Of the groups on this page, gasoline (all types) changed the most, +34.2%, then energy, +20.4%; used cars and trucks the least, −1.5%.

See every group

By itemOver 12 months, ours

Change in the price of each CPI item over 12 months, largest first

September 2026Ours, from the published indexes, not seasonally adjusted

  • 1 Gasoline (all types) +34.2% −0.5% a year earlier
  • 2 Airline fares +22.4% +3.2% a year earlier
  • 3 Energy (group) +20.4% +2.8% a year earlier
  • 4 Transportation (group) +7.9% +1.7% a year earlier
  • 5 Fuels and utilities +5.8% +5.8% a year earlier
  • 6 Utility (piped) gas service +5.0% +11.7% a year earlier
  • 7 Electricity +4.4% +5.1% a year earlier
  • 8 Other goods and services (group) +4.1% +4.1% a year earlier
  • 9 Food away from home +3.5% +3.7% a year earlier
  • 10 Apparel (group) +3.4% −0.1% a year earlier
  • 11 Housing (group) +3.3% +3.9% a year earlier
  • 11 Owners' equivalent rent of residences +3.3% +3.8% a year earlier
  • 13 Shelter +3.2% +3.6% a year earlier
  • 14 Services less energy services (group) +3.1% +3.5% a year earlier
  • 15 Recreation (group) +2.8% +3.0% a year earlier
  • 15 Rent of primary residence +2.8% +3.4% a year earlier
  • 17 Food (group) +2.5% +3.1% a year earlier
  • 17 Medical care services +2.5% +3.9% a year earlier
  • 19 Education and communication (group) +2.3% +0.4% a year earlier
  • 20 Food at home +1.8% +2.7% a year earlier
  • 21 Household furnishings and operations +1.6% +4.1% a year earlier
  • 22 Medical care (group) +1.5% +3.3% a year earlier
  • 23 Commodities less food and energy commodities (group) +0.7% +1.5% a year earlier
  • 24 New vehicles +0.6% +0.8% a year earlier
  • 25 Used cars and trucks −1.5% +5.1% a year earlier
  • 26 Medical care commodities −3.3% +0.7% a year earlier
  • 27 Motor vehicle insurance −5.0% +3.1% a year earlier
  • Groups, in bold
  • Items

Each bar is the change in the price of one item over 12 months, largest first, with its rank at the left and a short tick where the change stood a year earlier, its figure under the bar's. A change below zero runs to the left of the zero line.

Observed .

Pay and pricesOurs

Average hourly earnings rose 3.0% in the 12 months to September 2026 and consumer prices 3.7%, a difference of −0.7 percentage points (ours, from BLS's average hourly earnings of all private employees and the CPI-U).

The price level

The CPI-U price level (1982-84=100), average of each calendar year

1913 to 2025Yearly averages as BLS publishes them, not seasonally adjusted

The CPI-U price level (1982-84=100), average of each calendar year (1913 to 2025)
The CPI-U price level (1982-84=100), average of each calendar year (2015 to 2025)

Consumer prices without food and energy (core), change over each month, seasonally adjusted

August 2024 to September 2026Ours, from the published seasonally adjusted indexes

Core consumer prices, change over each month (August 2024 to September 2026)

Each point is one calendar year's average index as BLS publishes it, or one month's change in prices without food and energy, worked out from the seasonally adjusted indexes. Pointing at the chart shows the year or the month and the value.

Observed .

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change over each month, by year

Percent, seasonally adjusted, ours, from the published indexesWhole year: December to December, not seasonally adjusted, so it is not the sum of the months

Consumer prices (CPI-U), change over each month, by year. Percent, seasonally adjusted, ours, from the published indexes. Whole year: December to December, not seasonally adjusted, so it is not the sum of the months.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecWhole year
2026+0.2+0.3+0.9+0.6+0.5−0.4+0.1+0.4+0.6––––
2025+0.4+0.20.0+0.2+0.1+0.3+0.2+0.3+0.3––+0.3+2.7
2024+0.3+0.4+0.4+0.20.00.0+0.2+0.2+0.2+0.3+0.3+0.3+2.9
2023+0.5+0.3+0.1+0.3+0.2+0.2+0.2+0.5+0.4+0.1+0.1+0.2+3.4
2022+0.6+0.7+1.1+0.3+0.9+1.30.0+0.1+0.4+0.6+0.30.0+6.5
2021+0.2+0.3+0.5+0.6+0.7+0.8+0.5+0.3+0.5+1.0+0.9+0.7+7.0
2020+0.20.0−0.5−0.8−0.1+0.5+0.5+0.4+0.3+0.1+0.2+0.4+1.4
2019−0.1+0.3+0.4+0.40.00.0+0.2+0.1+0.2+0.3+0.3+0.3+2.3
2018+0.4+0.30.0+0.3+0.2+0.1+0.1+0.2+0.2+0.2−0.1+0.1+1.9
2017+0.4+0.20.0+0.1−0.1+0.10.0+0.4+0.5+0.1+0.3+0.2+2.1
Average+0.31+0.30+0.29+0.22+0.24+0.29+0.20+0.29+0.36+0.34+0.29+0.28–

Each chip is one month. The mark in its middle is zero: a fill to the right of it is a rise and a fill to the left a fall. A longer, brighter fill is a larger change, in five steps up to 0.7 and over; the last column has a scale of its own, up to 7.0 and over. Every chip prints its figure and sign.

Observed .

Understanding inflation

Where it stands today

Consumer prices rose 3.7% in the 12 months to September 2026.

What does the Consumer Price Index measure?

The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) follows the prices urban households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services, from food and rent to cars and medical care. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes it each month as an index, 100 for the average of 1982 to 1984; the inflation rate usually quoted is the change of that index from the same month a year earlier.

Read more

The 12-month change here is worked out from the index not seasonally adjusted, as BLS reports it; the change over one month is worked out from the seasonally adjusted index, so that months of the year can be compared. Core inflation leaves out food and energy, whose prices move the most from month to month. BLS revises the seasonally adjusted indexes of the last five years each February; the index not seasonally adjusted is not revised.

What 500metrics adds: the changes worked out from the published indexes, the last month the 12-month change was higher or lower, and each year's change.

The numbers behind the chart

What was inflation in each month?The 120 months since Oct 2016, newest first; each year since 1913 is in the next table
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by month, newest first: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours)
MonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)Core, 12 monthsCore, 1 month (SA)Food, 12 monthsEnergy, 12 monthsShelter, 12 months
336.9403.7%0.6%2.6%0.3%2.5%20.4%3.2%
334.9803.4%0.4%2.4%0.3%2.7%16.3%3.0%
333.9183.4%0.1%2.5%0.2%3.0%14.7%3.2%
333.9523.5%-0.4%2.6%0.0%3.0%15.7%3.3%
335.1234.2%0.5%2.9%0.2%3.1%23.5%3.4%
333.0203.8%0.6%2.8%0.4%3.2%17.9%3.3%
330.2133.3%0.9%2.6%0.2%2.7%12.5%3.0%
326.7852.4%0.3%2.5%0.2%3.1%0.5%3.0%
325.2522.4%0.2%2.5%0.3%2.9%-0.1%3.0%
324.0542.7%0.3%2.6%0.2%3.1%2.3%3.2%
324.1222.7%n/a2.6%n/a2.6%4.2%3.0%
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
324.8003.0%0.3%3.0%0.2%3.1%2.8%3.6%
323.9762.9%0.3%3.1%0.3%3.2%0.2%3.6%
323.0482.7%0.2%3.1%0.3%2.9%-1.6%3.7%
322.5612.7%0.3%2.9%0.2%3.0%-0.8%3.8%
321.4652.4%0.1%2.8%0.1%2.9%-3.5%3.9%
320.7952.3%0.2%2.8%0.2%2.8%-3.7%4.0%
319.7992.4%0.0%2.8%0.1%3.0%-3.3%4.0%
319.0822.8%0.2%3.1%0.3%2.6%-0.2%4.2%
317.6713.0%0.4%3.3%0.4%2.5%1.0%4.4%
315.6052.9%0.3%3.2%0.2%2.5%-0.5%4.6%
315.4932.7%0.3%3.3%0.3%2.4%-3.2%4.7%
315.6642.6%0.3%3.3%0.3%2.1%-4.9%4.9%
Show 96 more rows
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by month, newest first: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours) (continued)
MonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)Core, 12 monthsCore, 1 month (SA)Food, 12 monthsEnergy, 12 monthsShelter, 12 months
315.3012.4%0.2%3.3%0.3%2.3%-6.8%4.9%
314.7962.5%0.2%3.2%0.3%2.1%-4.0%5.2%
314.5402.9%0.2%3.2%0.2%2.2%1.1%5.1%
314.1753.0%0.0%3.3%0.1%2.2%1.0%5.2%
314.0693.3%0.0%3.4%0.1%2.1%3.7%5.4%
313.5483.4%0.2%3.6%0.3%2.2%2.6%5.5%
312.3323.5%0.4%3.8%0.4%2.2%2.1%5.7%
310.3263.2%0.4%3.8%0.4%2.2%-1.9%5.7%
308.4173.1%0.3%3.9%0.4%2.6%-4.6%6.0%
306.7463.4%0.2%3.9%0.3%2.7%-2.0%6.2%
307.0513.1%0.1%4.0%0.3%2.9%-5.4%6.5%
307.6713.2%0.1%4.0%0.3%3.3%-4.5%6.7%
307.7893.7%0.4%4.1%0.3%3.7%-0.5%7.2%
307.0263.7%0.5%4.3%0.2%4.3%-3.6%7.3%
305.6913.2%0.2%4.7%0.2%4.9%-12.5%7.7%
305.1093.0%0.2%4.8%0.2%5.7%-16.7%7.8%
304.1274.0%0.2%5.3%0.4%6.7%-11.7%8.0%
303.3634.9%0.3%5.5%0.5%7.7%-5.1%8.1%
301.8365.0%0.1%5.6%0.3%8.5%-6.4%8.2%
300.8406.0%0.3%5.5%0.5%9.5%5.2%8.1%
299.1706.4%0.5%5.6%0.4%10.1%8.7%7.9%
296.7976.5%0.0%5.7%0.4%10.4%7.3%7.5%
297.7117.1%0.3%6.0%0.3%10.6%13.1%7.1%
298.0127.7%0.6%6.3%0.4%10.9%17.6%6.9%
296.8088.2%0.4%6.6%0.6%11.2%19.8%6.6%
296.1718.3%0.1%6.3%0.5%11.4%23.8%6.2%
296.2768.5%0.0%5.9%0.4%10.9%32.9%5.7%
296.3119.1%1.3%5.9%0.7%10.4%41.6%5.6%
292.2968.6%0.9%6.0%0.5%10.1%34.6%5.5%
289.1098.3%0.3%6.2%0.5%9.4%30.3%5.1%
287.5048.5%1.1%6.5%0.3%8.8%32.0%5.0%
283.7167.9%0.7%6.4%0.5%7.9%25.6%4.7%
281.1487.5%0.6%6.0%0.6%7.0%27.0%4.4%
278.8027.0%0.7%5.5%0.6%6.3%29.3%4.1%
277.9486.8%0.9%4.9%0.6%6.1%33.3%3.8%
276.5896.2%1.0%4.6%0.7%5.3%30.0%3.5%
274.3105.4%0.5%4.0%0.3%4.6%24.8%3.2%
273.5675.3%0.3%4.0%0.1%3.7%25.0%2.8%
273.0035.4%0.5%4.3%0.4%3.4%23.8%2.8%
271.6965.4%0.8%4.5%0.8%2.4%24.5%2.6%
269.1955.0%0.7%3.8%0.7%2.2%28.5%2.2%
267.0544.2%0.6%3.0%0.8%2.4%25.1%2.1%
264.8772.6%0.5%1.6%0.2%3.5%13.2%1.7%
263.0141.7%0.3%1.3%0.2%3.6%2.4%1.5%
261.5821.4%0.2%1.4%0.0%3.8%-3.6%1.6%
260.4741.4%0.4%1.6%0.1%3.9%-7.0%1.8%
260.2291.2%0.2%1.6%0.3%3.7%-9.4%1.9%
260.3881.2%0.1%1.6%0.1%3.9%-9.2%2.0%
260.2801.4%0.3%1.7%0.2%3.9%-7.7%2.0%
259.9181.3%0.4%1.7%0.4%4.1%-9.0%2.3%
259.1011.0%0.5%1.6%0.6%4.1%-11.2%2.3%
257.7970.6%0.5%1.2%0.2%4.5%-12.6%2.4%
256.3940.1%-0.1%1.2%-0.1%4.0%-18.9%2.5%
256.3890.3%-0.8%1.4%-0.5%3.5%-17.7%2.6%
258.1151.5%-0.5%2.1%-0.1%1.9%-5.7%3.0%
258.6782.3%0.0%2.4%0.2%1.8%2.8%3.3%
257.9712.5%0.2%2.3%0.3%1.8%6.2%3.3%
256.9742.3%0.3%2.3%0.2%1.8%3.4%3.2%
257.2082.1%0.3%2.3%0.2%2.0%-0.6%3.3%
257.3461.8%0.3%2.3%0.2%2.1%-4.2%3.3%
256.7591.7%0.2%2.4%0.2%1.8%-4.8%3.5%
256.5581.7%0.1%2.4%0.2%1.7%-4.4%3.4%
256.5711.8%0.2%2.2%0.2%1.8%-2.0%3.5%
256.1431.6%0.0%2.1%0.2%1.9%-3.4%3.5%
256.0921.8%0.0%2.0%0.1%2.0%-0.5%3.3%
255.5482.0%0.4%2.1%0.2%1.8%1.7%3.4%
254.2021.9%0.4%2.0%0.1%2.1%-0.4%3.4%
252.7761.5%0.3%2.1%0.2%2.0%-5.0%3.4%
251.7121.6%-0.1%2.2%0.3%1.6%-4.8%3.2%
251.2331.9%0.1%2.2%0.2%1.6%-0.3%3.2%
252.0382.2%-0.1%2.2%0.2%1.4%3.1%3.2%
252.8852.5%0.2%2.1%0.2%1.2%8.9%3.2%
252.4392.3%0.2%2.2%0.2%1.4%4.8%3.3%
252.1462.7%0.2%2.2%0.1%1.4%10.2%3.4%
252.0062.9%0.1%2.4%0.1%1.4%12.1%3.5%
251.9892.9%0.1%2.3%0.1%1.4%12.0%3.4%
251.5882.8%0.2%2.2%0.2%1.2%11.7%3.5%
250.5462.5%0.3%2.1%0.1%1.4%7.9%3.4%
249.5542.4%0.0%2.1%0.2%1.3%7.0%3.3%
248.9912.2%0.3%1.8%0.2%1.4%7.7%3.1%
247.8672.1%0.4%1.8%0.3%1.7%5.5%3.2%
246.5242.1%0.2%1.8%0.2%1.6%6.9%3.2%
246.6692.2%0.3%1.7%0.1%1.4%9.4%3.2%
246.6632.0%0.1%1.8%0.3%1.3%6.4%3.2%
246.8192.2%0.5%1.7%0.1%1.2%10.1%3.2%
245.5191.9%0.4%1.7%0.2%1.1%6.4%3.3%
244.7861.7%0.0%1.7%0.1%1.1%3.4%3.2%
244.9551.6%0.1%1.7%0.1%0.9%2.3%3.3%
244.7331.9%-0.1%1.7%0.1%0.9%5.4%3.3%
244.5242.2%0.1%1.9%0.1%0.5%9.3%3.5%
243.8012.4%0.0%2.0%0.0%0.5%10.9%3.5%
243.6032.7%0.2%2.2%0.2%0.0%15.2%3.5%
242.8392.5%0.4%2.3%0.2%-0.2%10.8%3.5%
241.4322.1%0.3%2.2%0.2%-0.2%5.4%3.6%
241.3531.7%0.1%2.1%0.1%-0.4%1.1%3.6%
241.7291.6%0.2%2.1%0.1%-0.4%0.1%3.5%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was inflation in each year?113 calendar years, newest first
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by calendar year, newest first: the yearly average index BLS publishes and its changes (ours)
YearAverage indexChange in the averageDecember to December
2025321.9432.6%2.7%
2024313.6892.9%2.9%
2023304.7024.1%3.4%
2022292.6558.0%6.5%
2021270.9704.7%7.0%
2020258.8111.2%1.4%
2019255.6571.8%2.3%
2018251.1072.4%1.9%
2017245.1202.1%2.1%
2016240.0071.3%2.1%
Show 103 more rows
Consumer prices (CPI-U) by calendar year, newest first: the yearly average index BLS publishes and its changes (ours) (continued)
YearAverage indexChange in the averageDecember to December
2015237.0170.1%0.7%
2014236.7361.6%0.8%
2013232.9571.5%1.5%
2012229.5942.1%1.7%
2011224.9393.2%3.0%
2010218.0561.6%1.5%
2009214.537-0.4%2.7%
2008215.3033.8%0.1%
2007207.3422.8%4.1%
2006201.63.2%2.5%
2005195.33.4%3.4%
2004188.92.7%3.3%
2003184.02.3%1.9%
2002179.91.6%2.4%
2001177.12.8%1.6%
2000172.23.4%3.4%
1999166.62.2%2.7%
1998163.01.6%1.6%
1997160.52.3%1.7%
1996156.93.0%3.3%
1995152.42.8%2.5%
1994148.22.6%2.7%
1993144.53.0%2.7%
1992140.33.0%2.9%
1991136.24.2%3.1%
1990130.75.4%6.1%
1989124.04.8%4.6%
1988118.34.1%4.4%
1987113.63.6%4.4%
1986109.61.9%1.1%
1985107.63.6%3.8%
1984103.94.3%3.9%
198399.63.2%3.8%
198296.56.2%3.8%
198190.910.3%8.9%
198082.413.5%12.5%
197972.611.3%13.3%
197865.27.6%9.0%
197760.66.5%6.7%
197656.95.8%4.9%
197553.89.1%6.9%
197449.311.0%12.3%
197344.46.2%8.7%
197241.83.2%3.4%
197140.54.4%3.3%
197038.85.7%5.6%
196936.75.5%6.2%
196834.84.2%4.7%
196733.43.1%3.0%
196632.42.9%3.5%
196531.51.6%1.9%
196431.01.3%1.0%
196330.61.3%1.6%
196230.21.0%1.3%
196129.91.0%0.7%
196029.61.7%1.4%
195929.10.7%1.7%
195828.92.8%1.8%
195728.13.3%2.9%
195627.21.5%3.0%
195526.8-0.4%0.4%
195426.90.7%-0.7%
195326.70.8%0.7%
195226.51.9%0.8%
195126.07.9%6.0%
195024.11.3%5.9%
194923.8-1.2%-2.1%
194824.18.1%3.0%
194722.314.4%8.8%
194619.58.3%18.1%
194518.02.3%2.2%
194417.61.7%2.3%
194317.36.1%3.0%
194216.310.9%9.0%
194114.75.0%9.9%
194014.00.7%0.7%
193913.9-1.4%0.0%
193814.1-2.1%-2.8%
193714.43.6%2.9%
193613.91.5%1.4%
193513.72.2%3.0%
193413.43.1%1.5%
193313.0-5.1%0.8%
193213.7-9.9%-10.3%
193115.2-9.0%-9.3%
193016.7-2.3%-6.4%
192917.10.0%0.6%
192817.1-1.7%-1.2%
192717.4-1.7%-2.3%
192617.71.1%-1.1%
192517.52.3%3.5%
192417.10.0%0.0%
192317.11.8%2.4%
192216.8-6.1%-2.3%
192117.9-10.5%-10.8%
192020.015.6%2.6%
191917.314.6%14.5%
191815.118.0%20.4%
191712.817.4%18.1%
191610.97.9%12.6%
191510.11.0%2.0%
191410.01.0%1.0%
19139.9n/an/a
How did each item's price change?27 items in September 2026, the largest 12-month change first; groups in bold
CPI-U items in September 2026: the index, not seasonally adjusted, its changes and its rank by the 12-month change (ours)
ItemIndex1 month (SA)12 monthsRankA year earlier
Gasoline (all types)383.1829.1%34.2%1-0.5%
Airline fares315.9481.2%22.4%23.2%
Energy (group)341.5735.2%20.4%32.8%
Transportation (group)295.8622.5%7.9%41.7%
Fuels and utilities354.2100.5%5.8%55.8%
Utility (piped) gas service264.250-0.3%5.0%611.7%
Electricity309.8520.2%4.4%75.1%
Other goods and services (group)610.1650.4%4.1%84.1%
Food away from home398.7830.2%3.5%93.7%
Apparel (group)140.0430.3%3.4%10-0.1%
Housing (group)361.3920.4%3.3%113.9%
Owners' equivalent rent of residences445.3810.3%3.3%113.8%
Shelter432.0920.4%3.2%133.6%
Services less energy services (group)448.5450.4%3.1%143.5%
Recreation (group)145.8540.5%2.8%153.0%
Rent of primary residence450.4020.2%2.8%153.4%
Food (group)350.9050.0%2.5%173.1%
Medical care services655.3700.3%2.5%173.9%
Education and communication (group)150.9030.2%2.3%190.4%
Food at home321.758-0.1%1.8%202.7%
Household furnishings and operations156.4180.0%1.6%214.1%
Medical care (group)593.6510.1%1.5%223.3%
Commodities less food and energy commodities (group)169.3190.3%0.7%231.5%
New vehicles179.8590.2%0.6%240.8%
Used cars and trucks184.3950.7%-1.5%255.1%
Medical care commodities402.832-0.7%-3.3%260.7%
Motor vehicle insurance846.1020.1%-5.0%273.1%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How did the prices of each group change?11 groups, each in its newest month
CPI-U groups: the index, not seasonally adjusted, and its changes (ours)
GroupMonthIndex12 months1 month (SA)
Food350.9052.5%0.0%
Food at home321.7581.8%-0.1%
Food away from home398.7833.5%0.2%
Energy341.57320.4%5.2%
Gasoline (all types)383.18234.2%9.1%
Shelter432.0923.2%0.4%
Rent of primary residence450.4022.8%0.2%
New vehicles179.8590.6%0.2%
Used cars and trucks184.395-1.5%0.7%
Medical care593.6511.5%0.1%
Apparel140.0433.4%0.3%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The CPI-U covers the spending of urban households, about nine in ten people in the US; it is not a cost-of-living index.
  • The changes here are worked out from indexes rounded to three decimals, as BLS works out its own; a change BLS publishes can differ in its last digit where it works from more.
  • BLS published no index for October 2025, so the months that compare with it have no change.
  • The seasonally adjusted indexes of the last five years are revised each February; this page shows them as published now.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, series CUUR0000SA0, through September 2026, published 14 October 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the US inflation rate?", https://500metrics.com/inflation-rate.

Can the data be downloaded?inflation-rate.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 1,365 rows, to , 36,583 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated