Federal Reserve statistical release: factors affecting reserve balances

What is on the Federal Reserve balance sheet?

On Wednesday , the Federal Reserve held $6.47 trillion of securities outright, and reserve balances with the Federal Reserve Banks were $2.97 trillion.

Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion

1,245 Wednesdays, to Wednesday levels, as published

Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (18 December 2002 to 21 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (26 October 2016 to 21 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (27 October 2021 to 21 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (23 October 2024 to 21 October 2026)
Total assets, securities held outright and reserve balances each Wednesday, $ trillion (22 October 2025 to 21 October 2026)

The linesLatest:

  • Total assets$6.75T
  • Securities held outright$6.47T
  • Reserve balances$2.97T

The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion

1,245 Wednesdays, to Wednesday levels, as published

The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (18 December 2002 to 21 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (26 October 2016 to 21 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (27 October 2021 to 21 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (23 October 2024 to 21 October 2026)
The Treasury General Account, repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements each Wednesday, $ trillion (22 October 2025 to 21 October 2026)

The linesLatest:

  • Treasury General Account$945B
  • Repurchase agreements$67M
  • Reverse repurchase agreements$334B

Each point is one Wednesday's level; pointing at the chart shows the day and each line's value.

Select a line to followLatest:

Inspect and compare dates

The newest Wednesday beside the ones a week, four weeks and fifty-two weeks earlier, in millions of dollars. The lines in the chart are written out for each Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

The H.4.1 lines on Wednesday 21 October 2026 beside earlier Wednesdays ($ million)
LineLatestA week earlierFour weeks earlierFifty-two weeks earlier
Wednesday
Total assets6,753,6046,755,6396,747,7046,589,533
Securities held outright6,470,1786,471,0596,471,0886,281,420
Reserve balances2,969,5223,030,8542,969,9222,929,637
Treasury General Account945,153885,823947,317905,074
Repurchase agreements67111
Reverse repurchase agreements334,083326,799320,725354,424
Reserve Bank credit6,706,8516,708,9466,700,7606,542,100
Treasury bills567,875566,048554,373195,493
Treasury notes and bonds, nominal3,620,7883,617,9613,620,8223,580,809
Treasury notes and bonds, inflation-indexed277,656279,965277,105308,198
Inflation compensation106,336106,577106,033111,967
Federal agency debt securities2,3472,3472,3472,347
Mortgage-backed securities1,895,1771,898,1601,910,4092,082,606
Unamortized premiums on securities held outright207,788208,195209,369229,357
Repurchase agreements, foreign official0000
Repurchase agreements, others67111
Loans9,19911,0816,3117,468
Primary credit9,16911,0446,2357,349
Secondary credit0000
Seasonal credit23296146
Central bank liquidity swaps1702057237
Foreign currency denominated assets18,95918,81419,12519,334
Other assets44,37943,42438,55842,801
Gold stock11,04111,04111,04111,041
Special drawing rights certificate account15,20015,20015,20015,200
Treasury currency outstanding53,46653,45253,41052,738
Total factors supplying reserve funds6,805,5166,807,4536,799,5366,640,413

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

Total assets were $6.75 trillion, the Treasury General Account was $945 billion, repurchase agreements were $67 million and reverse repurchase agreements were $334 billion on Wednesday .

Since the Wednesday before, (ours): total assets down $2.04 billion, securities held outright down $881 million, reserve balances down $61.3 billion, the Treasury General Account up $59.3 billion, repurchase agreements up $66 million and reverse repurchase agreements up $7.28 billion.

See the main lines every Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks

In historyOurs

Total assets of $6.75 trillion on were higher than in 988 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $8.97 trillion on . Lowest since : $714 billion on .

Securities held outright of $6.47 trillion on were higher than in 1,011 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $8.50 trillion on . Lowest since : $479 billion on .

Reserve balances of $2.97 trillion on were higher than in 949 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $4.27 trillion on . Lowest since : $2.64 billion on .

The Treasury General Account of $945 billion on was higher than in 1,178 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $1.79 trillion on . Lowest since : $1.59 billion on .

Repurchase agreements of $67 million on were higher than in 823 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $442 billion on .

Reverse repurchase agreements of $334 billion on were higher than in 906 of the 1,244 other weeks since . Highest since : $2.68 trillion on . Lowest since : $17.4 billion on .

See each line's highest and lowest in a table

Understanding the H.4.1

Where it stands today

Securities held outright were $6.47 trillion on .

What does the H.4.1 report?

The H.4.1, Factors Affecting Reserve Balances of Depository Institutions and Condition Statement of Federal Reserve Banks, is the Federal Reserve Board's weekly statement of what the Federal Reserve Banks hold and what they owe.

Read more

Total assets are everything the Federal Reserve Banks hold, as the H.4.1's statement of condition adds it up.

Securities held outright are the US Treasury securities, federal agency debt securities and mortgage-backed securities the Federal Reserve owns, at face value, with the inflation compensation of Treasury inflation-protected securities.

Reserve balances are the balances that depository institutions (banks, savings institutions and credit unions) hold in their accounts at the Federal Reserve Banks.

The Treasury General Account is the US Treasury's account at the Federal Reserve, from which the government makes its payments and into which its receipts go.

Repurchase agreements are the Federal Reserve's purchases of securities under an agreement to sell them back, in effect loans secured by those securities.

Reverse repurchase agreements are the Federal Reserve's sales of securities under an agreement to buy them back, in effect borrowing secured by those securities: a liability of the Federal Reserve Banks.

Reserve Bank credit is the securities, repurchase agreements, loans and swaps the Federal Reserve Banks hold or have extended, with their premiums and other assets: the part of the balance sheet the H.4.1 counts as supplying reserve funds.

Treasury bills are the Treasury's shortest securities, which mature in a year or less; this is the face value the Federal Reserve owns.

Treasury notes and bonds, nominal, are the Treasury's longer securities whose payments are not tied to inflation; this is the face value the Federal Reserve owns.

Treasury notes and bonds, inflation-indexed, are Treasury inflation-protected securities; this is the face value the Federal Reserve owns, before inflation compensation.

Inflation compensation is the amount by which the principal of the Federal Reserve's inflation-protected securities has been raised for inflation since they were issued.

Federal agency debt securities are debt of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the Federal Home Loan Banks that the Federal Reserve owns.

Mortgage-backed securities are securities backed by pools of home loans, guaranteed by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or Ginnie Mae, that the Federal Reserve owns.

Unamortized premiums are what the Federal Reserve paid above face value for securities held outright, not yet written off.

Repurchase agreements with foreign official accounts are the Federal Reserve's repurchase agreements with foreign central banks and international institutions.

Repurchase agreements with others are the Federal Reserve's repurchase agreements with banks, primary dealers and other counterparties that are not foreign official accounts.

Loans are the credit the Federal Reserve Banks have extended to banks and other eligible borrowers, through the discount window and its other lending programs.

Primary credit is discount window lending to banks in sound financial condition.

Secondary credit is discount window lending to banks that do not qualify for primary credit.

Seasonal credit is discount window lending to small banks whose funding needs swing with the seasons.

Central bank liquidity swaps are dollars the Federal Reserve has lent to foreign central banks in exchange for their own currencies.

Foreign currency denominated assets are the foreign currencies the Federal Reserve holds and the securities it has bought with them.

Other assets are the assets the statement of condition does not list on a line of their own.

The gold stock is the gold the Treasury owns, valued at its official price of $42.22 an ounce; the Treasury has issued gold certificates to the Federal Reserve Banks against it.

The special drawing rights certificate account holds the certificates the Treasury has issued to the Federal Reserve Banks against its holdings of International Monetary Fund special drawing rights.

Treasury currency outstanding is the coin and other money the Treasury, not the Federal Reserve, has issued.

Total factors supplying reserve funds is Reserve Bank credit with foreign currency denominated assets, the gold stock, the special drawing rights certificate account and Treasury currency outstanding.

The tables give each line's level on the Wednesday in millions of dollars, as the Board publishes it; the sentences and the chart round it to three figures, or to whole millions under a billion.

The numbers behind the chart

What was on the balance sheet each Wednesday of the last fifty-two weeks?The main lines, $ million, newest first
The main H.4.1 lines each Wednesday since 29 October 2025, newest first ($ million)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,753,6046,470,1782,969,522945,15367334,083
6,755,6396,471,0593,030,854885,8231326,799
6,747,5606,466,8203,022,066885,7832333,739
6,743,0316,464,5972,881,686984,0461,200361,883
6,747,7046,471,0882,969,922947,3171320,725
6,746,5486,470,3202,921,536991,708255323,803
6,740,6196,468,2693,036,508843,7056349,663
6,737,2046,468,2782,929,285944,3640357,742
6,730,9126,462,1012,916,824959,4353356,158
6,745,6996,475,3032,930,817936,4061373,686
6,759,9556,471,4902,947,630959,4050358,117
6,748,5676,463,1603,002,731929,3251319,368
6,738,1906,452,8562,944,541970,4423337,051
Show 39 more rows
The main H.4.1 lines each Wednesday since 29 October 2025, newest first ($ million) (continued)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,747,3786,462,7973,064,896835,4170352,703
6,743,0286,460,6253,100,448795,976102354,079
6,735,6096,453,4943,137,377749,2440348,475
6,724,5646,442,9803,077,019807,3591338,438
6,735,6456,452,0432,954,465901,8454336,528
6,736,4246,454,4642,936,355956,5022335,625
6,725,3976,447,0533,111,454801,0845317,298
6,711,4956,436,4263,045,654845,7224325,788
6,704,3836,429,0343,067,025842,660111300,879
6,713,6436,437,7193,106,715781,9797342,628
6,728,5026,433,6423,117,367807,4204326,347
6,709,5056,417,5683,051,481862,7572322,686
6,699,9506,409,1442,919,153988,1021322,711
6,707,4196,415,8902,914,5761,007,1724325,124
6,705,6966,406,0332,980,186924,43510,463339,866
6,693,8716,405,8063,183,533697,079101344,859
6,675,3446,389,2323,064,460803,553750339,594
6,657,1616,374,0923,036,073837,4127334,136
6,655,9396,371,3142,998,809875,8336331,352
6,646,3446,364,3103,073,151805,8061325,460
6,628,8946,349,2983,013,716846,9796319,504
6,613,7976,334,3613,004,429838,9753329,222
6,613,3956,331,6702,959,961888,8546329,348
6,622,3826,323,6632,958,493910,533113320,655
6,605,9096,307,0752,937,493907,7373,001326,859
6,587,5686,292,0342,882,940952,7056327,151
6,584,5806,289,3432,956,525871,1691323,388
6,581,7006,284,6243,061,760777,0611317,751
6,573,6026,276,8973,022,997783,5710328,300
6,640,6186,269,1712,853,441872,85374,600462,198
6,581,2316,280,5022,980,514801,537503321,539
6,556,8616,260,0032,933,652861,4172332,245
6,539,3036,244,9872,973,767805,8272331,559
6,535,7816,244,7512,878,164908,5231332,569
6,552,4196,247,2372,897,987899,67814,000332,399
6,555,2836,263,1922,917,531900,8326327,258
6,580,4626,265,3032,883,340943,1456,052342,354
6,572,7326,265,0532,851,923942,700102372,481
6,587,0346,269,0492,827,909983,85910,311367,413

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

What was on the balance sheet at the end of each year?The main lines on the last Wednesday of each year, newest first
The main H.4.1 lines on the last Wednesday of each year, newest first ($ million)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
6,640,6186,269,1712,853,441872,85374,600462,198
6,885,9636,556,7193,218,476735,0391566,327
7,712,7817,224,6673,434,213713,06401,165,574
8,551,1698,144,5822,979,738409,80902,627,152
8,757,4608,270,1114,039,860283,99501,920,789
7,363,3516,730,7313,142,9701,613,5141,000209,763
4,165,5913,751,1891,648,238351,934234,969253,490
4,075,6363,880,2491,660,932368,2360244,820
4,448,6804,223,5352,176,452186,4860386,791
4,451,4514,221,1681,942,975372,8250573,757
Show 14 more rows
The main H.4.1 lines on the last Wednesday of each year, newest first ($ million) (continued)
WednesdayTotal assetsSecurities held outrightReserve balancesTreasury General AccountRepurchase agreementsReverse repurchase agreements
4,486,5874,241,9652,208,681324,8460498,519
4,497,6604,236,8732,377,995223,4520509,837
4,032,5753,762,9932,450,73093,8930151,257
2,907,3002,660,2711,532,65155,679099,853
2,926,1952,613,3821,566,64091,418088,674
2,420,6742,155,7031,018,35688,905059,246
2,234,3091,844,7221,022,215149,819070,450
2,239,854495,629855,599106,12380,00088,352
891,158754,6124,2454,52942,50040,542
871,162778,9385,7514,47036,00032,126
848,909744,2108,7724,24345,25030,372
811,962717,8136,9895,73433,00029,938
772,995666,66511,0545,72343,75025,652
733,136629,41213,1834,66237,25020,396

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What were each line's highest and lowest Wednesdays?Ours, from every Wednesday held
Each line's highest and lowest Wednesday since 18 December 2002, and how many of the other Wednesdays its latest level is higher than ($ million; ours)
LineHighestHighest onLowestLowest onHigher thanOther Wednesdays
Total assets8,965,487714,3169881,244
Securities held outright8,504,586478,7341,0111,244
Reserve balances4,273,6342,6439491,244
Treasury General Account1,792,4341,5921,1781,244
Repurchase agreements441,9458231,244
Reverse repurchase agreements2,676,72717,3869061,244
Reserve Bank credit8,928,537673,9239881,244
Treasury bills567,8751,2441,244
Treasury notes and bonds, nominal4,975,463389,2199911,244
Treasury notes and bonds, inflation-indexed390,84012,2429381,244
Inflation compensation118,9311,2351,0971,244
Federal agency debt securities169,0113011,244
Mortgage-backed securities2,740,1859131,244
Unamortized premiums on securities held outright356,1567,0098501,244
Repurchase agreements, foreign official60,00001,244
Repurchase agreements, others441,9451,1791,244
Loans441,3707921,244
Primary credit152,8531,1181,244
Secondary credit99901,244
Seasonal credit3614781,244
Central bank liquidity swaps583,1356791,244
Foreign currency denominated assets27,51116,5512131,244
Other assets50,5505,9581,2091,244
Gold stock11,04511,04101,244
Special drawing rights certificate account15,2002,2001,1491,244
Treasury currency outstanding53,46634,5351,2441,244
Total factors supplying reserve funds9,014,757739,0639881,244

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • Wednesday levels: the week's average of daily figures, which the Board publishes beside them, can differ.
  • Highest, lowest and the counts of other Wednesdays are worked out by 500metrics from every Wednesday since 18 December 2002; a revision by the Board changes them at the next build.
  • A line has no lowest here when its lowest is zero: it stood at zero in many weeks, or before it began.
  • Lines the Board publishes below zero in some weeks (the float, the unamortized discounts on securities held outright) are not shown.

Dates

Observed
Checked by us

The Board publishes the H.4.1 each Thursday at about Eastern for the Wednesday before.

The Board's terms: "Unless otherwise indicated, information on Board's website is in the public domain and may be copied and distributed without permission. Please cite to the Board as the source of the information."

How to cite this

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, H.4.1 Factors Affecting Reserve Balances, Wednesday levels, through 21 October 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is on the Federal Reserve balance sheet?", https://500metrics.com/fed-balance-sheet.

Page updated