Producer Price Index (WPUFD41) · Final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted

What is the producer price index for final demand goods?

The producer price index for final demand goods was 162.4 in the month ended , up 9.8% from a year earlier (preliminary).

Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, each month

November 2009 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, each month (November 2009 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Producer price index, final demand goods, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

November 2009 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Producer price index, final demand goods, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (November 2009 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, final demand goods, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, final demand goods, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Producer price index, final demand goods: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Producer price index, final demand goods162.4159.0147.9129.3108.3
Change over a year+9.8%+7.7%+3.2%+13.4%−0.4%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The producer price index for final demand goods was 162.4 in September 2026, the highest since our record begins in November 2009.

Over a year it is up 9.8% (ours). The source marks this value preliminary.

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The producer price index for final demand goods at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month159.0 in +2.1%
Three months158.1 in +2.7%
Twelve months147.9 in +9.8%
Five years129.3 in +25.5%
Ten years108.3 in +49.9%

In historyOurs

The producer price index for final demand goods of 162.4 in was higher than in 202 of the 202 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : 162.4 in . Lowest since : 100.0 in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 121.72 (ours, a plain mean of the 203 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the producer price index for final demand goods is up 9.8%, which ranks 2 of the 6 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the producer price index for final demand goods beside the six producer price indexes, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

First publishedOurs

The newest month whose first publication we kept, September 2026, was first published at 162.4 and is 162.4 now, still marked preliminary.

The source revises a value after it is first published. For each month whose first publication we kept, the table sets that value beside the value now.

See the table of first published values

Understanding the producer price index for final demand goods

Where it stands today

The producer price index for final demand goods was 162.4 in September 2026.

What does the producer price index for final demand goods measure?

This is the part of the final demand producer price index for goods: foods, energy and the other goods that producers sell to households, equipment buyers, governments and foreign customers. BLS publishes it each month with the headline index. It is set to 100 in November 2009.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years, the highest and lowest value since the series begins, its rank among the producer price indexes on this site by the change over a year, and the value of each month as BLS first published it beside the value now.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the producer price index for final demand goods in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Nov 2009
Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
162.4+9.8%
159.0+7.7%
157.7+6.8%
158.1+7.7%
160.2+9.8%
156.5+7.5%
153.3+5.3%
149.7+2.5%
147.7+1.9%
147.0+2.6%
148.0+3.0%
147.1+2.7%
147.9+3.2%
147.6+2.1%
147.7+1.9%
146.8+1.7%
145.9+1.1%
145.7+0.4%
145.5+0.8%
146.1+1.7%
144.9+2.4%
143.3+1.9%
143.6+1.1%
143.2+0.2%
Show 96 more rows
Producer price index, final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
143.3−1.2%
144.5−0.1%
145.0+1.7%
144.3+1.3%
144.3+1.6%
145.1+1.2%
144.3+0.8%
143.6+0.2%
141.6−1.5%
140.7−0.5%
142.0−1.6%
142.9−1.1%
145.0+0.8%
144.6+0.4%
142.6−2.4%
142.4−4.3%
142.1−2.3%
143.3+0.7%
143.2+1.9%
143.3+5.3%
143.7+7.7%
141.4+7.9%
144.4+9.6%
144.5+10.5%
143.9+11.3%
144.1+12.3%
146.2+14.7%
148.8+17.6%
145.5+16.7%
142.3+16.4%
140.5+15.8%
136.1+14.4%
133.5+13.6%
131.0+13.4%
131.7+14.9%
130.8+14.3%
129.3+13.4%
128.3+12.7%
127.5+12.1%
126.5+11.9%
124.7+11.1%
122.3+10.9%
121.3+7.0%
119.0+3.5%
117.5+1.3%
115.50.0%
114.7−0.8%
114.4−1.0%
114.1−1.0%
113.8−1.6%
113.7−2.2%
113.0−2.6%
112.2−3.6%
110.3−5.2%
113.4−1.7%
115.0+0.6%
116.0+1.8%
115.5+1.0%
115.6+0.2%
115.6−0.6%
115.2−0.5%
115.7−0.1%
116.2+0.3%
116.00.0%
116.4+0.8%
116.3+1.7%
115.4+1.2%
114.3+0.7%
113.9+0.6%
114.3+1.6%
115.4+2.6%
116.3+3.8%
115.8+3.4%
115.8+3.9%
115.9+4.4%
116.0+4.4%
115.5+4.3%
114.4+3.0%
114.0+3.3%
113.5+3.1%
113.2+3.2%
112.5+3.5%
112.5+4.2%
112.0+3.2%
112.0+3.4%
111.4+3.1%
111.0+2.3%
111.1+2.2%
110.7+2.9%
111.1+4.1%
110.4+4.1%
110.1+4.0%
109.7+3.1%
108.7+1.9%
108.0+0.5%
108.5+0.4%
How does it compare with the six producer price indexes?Ranked by the change over a year
Producer price index, final demand goods beside the six producer price indexes, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Processed goods for businesses300.6+14.1%1
Final demand goods (this page)162.4+9.8%2
Final demand159.6+6.3%3
Services for businesses164.9+6.3%3
Final demand less food and energy155.9+5.0%5
Final demand services157.4+4.9%6

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How do first published values compare with the values now?2 months kept, newest first
Producer price index, final demand goods, each month as first published and now, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the difference ours)
MonthFirst publishedNowDifferenceNow is
162.4162.40.0Preliminary
159.0159.00.0Preliminary

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The index is not adjusted for the season, as BLS publishes it in this series.
  • BLS marks the newest four months preliminary and revises each of them in the four releases that follow.
  • We keep every release, so the table of first published values starts with the first release we kept and grows by one month with each release.
  • The index is shown to one decimal, but the changes, the ranks, the differences and the highest and lowest values are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes, which have up to three. A change can therefore differ by 0.1 from one worked out from the values as shown.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index, Final demand goods, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the producer price index for final demand goods?", https://500metrics.com/producer-price-index/goods.

Can the data be downloaded?producer-price-index-goods.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 203 rows, to , 3,837 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated