Historical Budget Data and budget projections · revenue by source, as a share of GDP

Where does the US federal government get its money?

As of , the Congressional Budget Office's newest data has federal revenue at 17.2% of GDP in fiscal 2025, with individual income taxes at 8.7% and payroll taxes at 5.8%.

Federal revenue as a share of GDP: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes

Fiscal 1962 to Fiscal 2025As the Congressional Budget Office publishes them, February 2026 release

Federal revenue as a share of GDP: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes, Fiscal 1962 to Fiscal 2025
Federal revenue as a share of GDP: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes, Fiscal 2015 to Fiscal 2025

The lines

  • All revenue17.2%
  • Individual income taxes8.7%
  • Payroll taxes5.8%

Federal revenue as a share of GDP: corporate income taxes, excise taxes and customs duties

Fiscal 1962 to Fiscal 2025As the Congressional Budget Office publishes them, February 2026 release

Federal revenue as a share of GDP: corporate income taxes, excise taxes and customs duties, Fiscal 1962 to Fiscal 2025
Federal revenue as a share of GDP: corporate income taxes, excise taxes and customs duties, Fiscal 2015 to Fiscal 2025

The lines

  • Corporate income taxes1.5%
  • Excise taxes0.3%
  • Customs duties0.6%

Each point is one fiscal year of the Congressional Budget Office's historical budget data, as CBO publishes it. Pointing at the chart shows the fiscal year and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare years

The newest fiscal year beside the fiscal year before it and earlier ones. Every fiscal year is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Federal revenue by source, as a share of GDP: the newest fiscal year beside earlier ones
MeasureLatest, fiscal 2025The year before, fiscal 2024Five years earlier, fiscal 2020Ten years earlier, fiscal 2015
All revenue17.2%17.0%16.0%17.9%
Individual income taxes8.7%8.4%7.5%8.5%
Payroll taxes5.8%5.9%6.1%5.9%
Corporate income taxes1.5%1.8%1.0%1.9%
Excise taxes0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%
Customs duties0.6%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Estate and gift taxes0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Other receipts0.2%0.2%0.6%0.8%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right nowThe comparison is ours

Total federal revenue as a share of GDP was 17.2% in fiscal 2025, the highest since fiscal 2022 (ours).

Individual income taxes as a share of GDP was 8.7% in fiscal 2025, the highest since fiscal 2022 (ours).

Payroll taxes as a share of GDP was 5.8% in fiscal 2025, the lowest since fiscal 2021 (ours).

See every fiscal year since 1962

Where each line standsThe comparison is ours

Each line in its newest fiscal year, the fiscal year before and the last fiscal year it was higher and lower than in the newest (ours)
MeasureNewestValueYear beforeLast higherLast lower
All revenueFiscal 202517.2%17.0%Fiscal 2022Fiscal 2024
Individual income taxesFiscal 20258.7%8.4%Fiscal 2022Fiscal 2024
Payroll taxesFiscal 20255.8%5.9%Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2021
Corporate income taxesFiscal 20251.5%1.8%Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2020
Excise taxesFiscal 20250.3%0.4%Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2023
Customs dutiesFiscal 20250.6%0.3%None since fiscal 1962Fiscal 2024
Estate and gift taxesFiscal 20250.1%0.1%Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2020
Other receiptsFiscal 20250.2%0.2%Fiscal 2022Fiscal 2024

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

See every fiscal year of every line

CBO's ten-year budget baselineNot our forecast

Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline, February 2026 release, stored here on . These are CBO's estimates, not ours.

Federal revenue in CBO's ten-year baseline: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes

Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2036Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release. Not our forecast

Federal revenue in CBO's ten-year baseline: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes, Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2036

The lines

  • All revenue$8,301 billion
  • Individual income taxes$4,249 billion
  • Payroll taxes$2,666 billion

Federal revenue in CBO's ten-year baseline: corporate income taxes, customs duties and other receipts

Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2036Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release. Not our forecast

Federal revenue in CBO's ten-year baseline: corporate income taxes, customs duties and other receipts, Fiscal 2025 to Fiscal 2036

The lines

  • Corporate income taxes$576 billion
  • Customs duties$402 billion
  • Other receipts$408 billion

Each point is one fiscal year of the Congressional Budget Office's February 2026 release: CBO's estimate, or a fiscal year it counts as actual. Not our forecast. Pointing at the chart shows the fiscal year and the value.

Select a line to follow

The numbers as a table

Observed .

Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline, February 2026 release: the realised fiscal year and the first and last fiscal year it projects. CBO's estimates, not ours
MeasureFiscal 2025, actualFiscal 2026Fiscal 2036
All revenue$5,235 billion$5,596 billion$8,301 billion
Individual income taxes$2,656 billion$2,751 billion$4,249 billion
Payroll taxes$1,748 billion$1,826 billion$2,666 billion
Corporate income taxes$452 billion$404 billion$576 billion
Customs duties$195 billion$418 billion$402 billion
Other receipts$183 billion$197 billion$408 billion

See every fiscal year of this release

CBO's long-term budget projectionsNot our forecast

Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, February 2026 release, stored here on . These are CBO's estimates, not ours.

Federal revenue as a share of GDP in CBO's long-term projections: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes

Fiscal 2026 to Fiscal 2056Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release. Not our forecast

Federal revenue as a share of GDP in CBO's long-term projections: all revenue, individual income taxes and payroll taxes, Fiscal 2026 to Fiscal 2056

The lines

  • All revenue18.8%
  • Individual income taxes10.1%
  • Payroll taxes5.7%

Federal revenue as a share of GDP in CBO's long-term projections: corporate income taxes, customs duties and other receipts

Fiscal 2026 to Fiscal 2056Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release. Not our forecast

Federal revenue as a share of GDP in CBO's long-term projections: corporate income taxes, customs duties and other receipts, Fiscal 2026 to Fiscal 2056

The lines

  • Corporate income taxes1.3%
  • Customs duties0.7%
  • Other receipts1.0%

Each point is one fiscal year of the Congressional Budget Office's February 2026 release: CBO's estimate, or a fiscal year it counts as actual. Not our forecast. Pointing at the chart shows the fiscal year and the value.

Select a line to follow

The numbers as a table

Observed .

Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, February 2026 release: the first and last fiscal year it projects. CBO's estimates, not ours
MeasureFiscal 2026Fiscal 2056
All revenue17.5%18.8%
Individual income taxes8.6%10.1%
Payroll taxes5.7%5.7%
Corporate income taxes1.3%1.3%
Customs duties1.3%0.7%
Other receipts0.6%1.0%

See every fiscal year of this release

Understanding federal revenue

Where it stands today

Total federal revenue as a share of GDP was 17.2% in fiscal 2025.

What do these figures measure?

Federal revenue is the money the federal government collects in a fiscal year. The Congressional Budget Office (CBO) splits it by source in its historical budget data: individual income taxes, payroll taxes (the taxes that pay for Social Security and Medicare), corporate income taxes, excise taxes, customs duties, estate and gift taxes, and other receipts, which include earnings the Federal Reserve sends to the Treasury.

Read more

Each line is shown as a share of GDP, the value of what the US economy produces in a year, so that years of different size can be compared. A fiscal year runs from 1 October to 30 September and takes the number of the year it ends in: fiscal 2025 began on 1 October 2024.

What 500metrics adds: the newest year beside the year before, the last year with a higher and a lower value, and CBO's own projections, each in a box under its name and the month of its release.

The numbers behind the chart

What was each line in each fiscal year?64 fiscal years, newest first; as the Congressional Budget Office publishes them
Federal revenue by source, as a share of GDP, by fiscal year, newest first (Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Excise taxes (% of GDP)Customs duties (% of GDP)Estate and gift taxes (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 202517.28.75.81.50.30.60.10.2
Fiscal 202417.08.45.91.80.40.30.10.2
Fiscal 202316.27.95.91.50.30.30.10.1
Fiscal 202219.210.35.81.70.30.40.10.5
Fiscal 202117.68.95.71.60.30.30.10.6
Fiscal 202016.07.56.11.00.40.30.10.6
Fiscal 201916.38.15.81.10.50.30.10.4
Fiscal 201816.38.25.71.00.50.20.10.5
Fiscal 201717.18.26.01.50.40.20.10.7
Fiscal 201617.58.36.01.60.50.20.10.8
Fiscal 201517.98.55.91.90.50.20.10.8
Fiscal 201417.38.05.91.80.50.20.10.8
Show 52 more rows
Federal revenue by source, as a share of GDP, by fiscal year, newest first (Congressional Budget Office, February 2026 release) (continued)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Excise taxes (% of GDP)Customs duties (% of GDP)Estate and gift taxes (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 201316.67.95.71.60.50.20.10.6
Fiscal 201215.27.05.21.50.50.20.10.7
Fiscal 201114.97.15.31.20.50.20.00.7
Fiscal 201014.56.05.81.30.50.20.10.7
Fiscal 200914.66.36.21.00.40.20.20.4
Fiscal 200817.17.76.12.10.50.20.20.3
Fiscal 200718.08.16.12.60.50.20.20.3
Fiscal 200617.77.76.12.60.50.20.20.3
Fiscal 200516.87.26.22.20.60.20.20.3
Fiscal 200415.66.76.11.60.60.20.20.3
Fiscal 200315.87.06.31.20.60.20.20.3
Fiscal 200217.17.96.51.40.60.20.20.3
Fiscal 200118.99.46.61.40.60.20.30.4
Fiscal 200020.09.96.52.00.70.20.30.4
Fiscal 199919.39.36.51.90.70.20.30.4
Fiscal 199819.39.36.42.10.60.20.30.4
Fiscal 199718.78.76.42.20.70.20.20.3
Fiscal 199618.38.36.42.20.70.20.20.3
Fiscal 199517.97.86.42.10.80.30.20.4
Fiscal 199417.57.66.42.00.80.30.20.3
Fiscal 199317.07.56.31.70.70.30.20.3
Fiscal 199217.07.46.41.60.70.30.20.4
Fiscal 199117.37.76.51.60.70.30.20.4
Fiscal 199017.57.96.41.60.60.30.20.5
Fiscal 198917.88.06.51.90.60.30.20.4
Fiscal 198817.77.86.51.80.70.30.10.4
Fiscal 198717.98.26.41.80.70.30.20.4
Fiscal 198617.07.76.31.40.70.30.20.4
Fiscal 198517.27.86.21.40.80.30.20.4
Fiscal 198416.97.66.11.40.90.30.20.4
Fiscal 198317.08.25.91.01.00.20.20.4
Fiscal 198218.69.06.11.51.10.30.20.5
Fiscal 198119.19.15.82.01.30.30.20.4
Fiscal 198018.58.75.72.30.90.30.20.5
Fiscal 197918.18.55.42.60.70.30.20.4
Fiscal 197817.68.05.32.60.80.30.20.3
Fiscal 197717.67.85.32.70.90.30.40.3
Fiscal 197616.77.45.12.31.00.20.30.4
Fiscal 197517.47.65.32.51.00.20.30.4
Fiscal 197417.88.05.12.61.10.20.30.4
Fiscal 197317.17.64.72.71.20.20.40.3
Fiscal 197217.07.84.32.61.30.30.40.3
Fiscal 197116.87.74.22.41.50.20.30.3
Fiscal 197018.48.64.23.11.50.20.30.3
Fiscal 196919.18.94.03.71.60.20.40.3
Fiscal 196817.07.73.83.21.60.20.30.3
Fiscal 196717.87.43.94.11.60.20.40.3
Fiscal 196616.87.13.33.91.70.20.40.2
Fiscal 196516.56.93.13.62.10.20.40.2
Fiscal 196417.07.43.33.62.10.20.40.2
Fiscal 196317.27.73.23.52.10.20.40.2
Fiscal 196217.07.82.93.52.10.20.30.1

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What does CBO's ten-year budget baseline give for each fiscal year?February 2026 release, CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline, February 2026 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours)
Fiscal yearAll revenue ($ billion)Individual income taxes ($ billion)Payroll taxes ($ billion)Corporate income taxes ($ billion)Customs duties ($ billion)Other receipts ($ billion)
Fiscal 2025, actual5,2352,6561,748452195183
Fiscal 20265,5962,7511,826404418197
Fiscal 20275,8852,9471,897419421201
Fiscal 20286,0713,0441,970433424201
Fiscal 20296,3203,1932,048452417209
Fiscal 20306,5953,3392,132477412235
Fiscal 20316,8693,4612,216493405293
Fiscal 20327,1303,5942,302510389334
Fiscal 20337,3913,7442,389526382351
Fiscal 20347,6693,9032,478539382368
Fiscal 20357,9724,0722,570552390388
Fiscal 20368,3014,2492,666576402408

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How did CBO's estimate change from one release to the next?CBO's ten-year budget baseline: Feb 2026, Jan 2025, Jun 2024; CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline: each line in the last fiscal year that every release of it gives, release by release (CBO's estimates, not ours)
MeasureFiscal yearFeb 2026 releaseJan 2025 releaseJun 2024 release
All revenueFiscal 20347,6697,7087,459
Individual income taxesFiscal 20343,9034,2204,021
Payroll taxesFiscal 20342,4782,5102,455
Corporate income taxesFiscal 2034539503507
Other receiptsFiscal 2034368474476

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What did CBO's January 2025 release give for each fiscal year?CBO's ten-year budget baseline, an earlier release; CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline, January 2025 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours)
Fiscal yearAll revenue ($ billion)Individual income taxes ($ billion)Payroll taxes ($ billion)Corporate income taxes ($ billion)Other receipts ($ billion)
Fiscal 2024, actual4,9182,4261,709530253
Fiscal 20255,1632,6211,759524259
Fiscal 20265,5802,9681,840495277
Fiscal 20275,9353,2531,915469298
Fiscal 20286,1083,3551,990462301
Fiscal 20296,2903,4552,072453310
Fiscal 20306,5493,5842,155450360
Fiscal 20316,8343,7212,242456416
Fiscal 20327,1063,8702,329468439
Fiscal 20337,4054,0372,419493456
Fiscal 20347,7084,2202,510503474
Fiscal 20358,0314,4132,605517496

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What did CBO's June 2024 release give for each fiscal year?CBO's ten-year budget baseline, an earlier release; CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's ten-year budget baseline, June 2024 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours)
Fiscal yearAll revenue ($ billion)Individual income taxes ($ billion)Payroll taxes ($ billion)Corporate income taxes ($ billion)Other receipts ($ billion)
Fiscal 2023, actual4,4412,1761,614420230
Fiscal 20244,8902,4471,678525239
Fiscal 20255,0382,5501,737490260
Fiscal 20265,3942,8411,814470268
Fiscal 20275,7563,1221,886459289
Fiscal 20285,9443,2241,960462298
Fiscal 20296,1333,3272,038461307
Fiscal 20306,3543,4552,118463318
Fiscal 20316,6613,5832,200466412
Fiscal 20326,8993,7102,283471435
Fiscal 20337,1763,8592,368495454
Fiscal 20347,4594,0212,455507476

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What does CBO's long-term budget projections give for each fiscal year?February 2026 release, CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, February 2026 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Customs duties (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 202617.58.65.71.31.30.6
Fiscal 202717.78.85.71.31.30.6
Fiscal 202817.58.85.71.21.20.6
Fiscal 202917.68.95.71.31.20.6
Fiscal 203017.68.95.71.31.10.6
Fiscal 203117.78.95.71.31.00.8
Fiscal 203217.78.95.71.31.00.8
Fiscal 203317.79.05.71.30.90.8
Fiscal 203417.79.05.71.20.90.8
Fiscal 203517.79.05.71.20.90.9
Fiscal 203617.89.15.71.20.90.9
Fiscal 203717.89.25.71.20.90.9
Show 19 more rows
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, February 2026 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours) (continued)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Customs duties (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 203817.99.25.71.20.80.9
Fiscal 203917.99.35.71.20.80.9
Fiscal 204018.09.35.71.20.80.9
Fiscal 204118.19.45.71.30.80.9
Fiscal 204218.19.45.71.30.80.9
Fiscal 204318.29.55.71.30.81.0
Fiscal 204418.29.55.71.30.81.0
Fiscal 204518.39.65.71.30.81.0
Fiscal 204618.39.65.71.30.81.0
Fiscal 204718.49.75.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 204818.49.75.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 204918.59.85.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205018.59.85.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205118.59.85.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205218.69.95.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205318.610.05.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205418.710.05.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205518.710.15.71.30.71.0
Fiscal 205618.810.15.71.30.71.0

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How did CBO's estimate change from one release to the next?CBO's long-term budget projections: Feb 2026, Mar 2025; CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections: each line in the last fiscal year that every release of it gives, release by release (CBO's estimates, not ours)
MeasureFiscal yearFeb 2026 releaseMar 2025 release
All revenueFiscal 205518.719.3
Individual income taxesFiscal 205510.110.9
Payroll taxesFiscal 20555.75.9
Corporate income taxesFiscal 20551.31.2
Other receiptsFiscal 20551.01.3
What did CBO's March 2025 release give for each fiscal year?CBO's long-term budget projections, an earlier release; CBO's estimates, not ours
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, March 2025 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 202517.18.75.81.70.9
Fiscal 202617.89.55.91.60.9
Fiscal 202718.210.05.91.40.9
Fiscal 202818.19.95.91.40.9
Fiscal 202917.99.95.91.30.9
Fiscal 203018.09.85.91.21.0
Fiscal 203118.19.85.91.21.1
Fiscal 203218.19.95.91.21.1
Fiscal 203318.29.95.91.21.1
Fiscal 203418.210.05.91.21.1
Fiscal 203518.310.05.91.21.1
Fiscal 203618.410.15.91.21.1
Show 19 more rows
Congressional Budget Office, CBO's long-term budget projections, March 2025 release, by fiscal year (CBO's estimates, not ours) (continued)
Fiscal yearAll revenue (% of GDP)Individual income taxes (% of GDP)Payroll taxes (% of GDP)Corporate income taxes (% of GDP)Other receipts (% of GDP)
Fiscal 203718.410.25.91.21.2
Fiscal 203818.510.25.91.21.2
Fiscal 203918.610.35.91.21.2
Fiscal 204018.610.35.91.21.2
Fiscal 204118.710.45.91.21.2
Fiscal 204218.810.45.91.21.2
Fiscal 204318.810.55.91.21.2
Fiscal 204418.910.55.91.21.2
Fiscal 204518.910.55.91.21.2
Fiscal 204618.910.65.91.21.2
Fiscal 204719.010.65.91.21.2
Fiscal 204819.010.75.91.21.2
Fiscal 204919.110.75.91.21.2
Fiscal 205019.110.75.91.21.2
Fiscal 205119.110.85.91.21.3
Fiscal 205219.210.85.91.21.3
Fiscal 205319.210.95.91.21.3
Fiscal 205419.310.95.91.21.3
Fiscal 205519.310.95.91.21.3

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • Customs duties are taxes on imported goods. CBO's ten-year baseline lists them on a line of their own in its February 2026 release; its January 2025 and June 2024 releases, kept here, do not.
  • CBO restates earlier years when the Bureau of Economic Analysis revises GDP and when CBO updates its historical data. The history here is the newest release we hold, and the page says which.
  • CBO's projections assume that current law stays as it is. They are CBO's estimates, not ours, and each box names the CBO release it comes from.
  • Earlier releases of CBO's projections are kept in the tables, so that one year can be compared across releases. A release that gives fewer than five years of a measure is left out.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

Congressional Budget Office, Historical Budget Data and budget projections, February 2026 release; CBO's ten-year budget baseline, February 2026 release; CBO's long-term budget projections, February 2026 release. Compiled by 500metrics, "Where does the US federal government get its money?", https://500metrics.com/treasury/federal-revenue.

Can the data be downloaded?treasury-federal-revenue.csv

Download every year and every CBO release as CSV: 1,045 rows, to , 137,530 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Page updated