Maturities · Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt matures in the next 12 months?

As of , $10.64 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt matures in the next 12 months, $7.12 trillion of it in bills.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2026 to September 2027As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2026 to September 2027

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Marketable Treasury debt maturing in each calendar year, by kind

2026 to 2036As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing in each calendar year, by kind, 2026 to 2036

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month or year after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.64T
  • Bills$7.12T
  • Notes and bonds$2.95T
  • TIPS and FRNs$575.85B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end before, 31 August 2026. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2026 and of 31 August 2026 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endThe month-end before
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,640,15510,768,677
Bills7,118,1457,248,070
Notes2,916,5842,915,134
Bonds29,57929,579
TIPS222,774222,821
FRNs353,073353,073
Securities112112
Bills share66.9%67.3%

Observed .

Right now

October 2026 is the largest month, with $2.90 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, are 66.9% of what matures in these months.

This year and next

To the end of 2026, $6.16 trillion of marketable Treasury debt matures, across 43 securities, counted from the day after .

In 2027, $5.43 trillion of marketable Treasury debt matures, across 85 securities; bills issued later in the year will add to it.

Each coming year, by kind

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $31.83 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $7.12T
  • Notes and bonds $21.83T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.88T

Bills made up 22.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

The month before

At the month-end before, , $10.77 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.64 trillion at this one.

The record

We keep the maturity calendar of each month-end as its own page: 296 month-ends so far.

The record begins with .

Every month-end

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.64T matures within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar fills with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much matures in each of the next 12 months?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20262,895,8782,552,610210,020046,74686,50215
November 20261,800,4161,519,066270,48910,8600014
December 20261,462,5201,244,344218,17600014
January 20271,077,874695,921212,067079,39990,48614
February 2027677,765388,656279,5879,5220010
March 2027615,118393,218221,9000008
April 2027410,59751,973224,020046,56088,0447
May 2027341,12553,134287,9910006
June 2027283,44053,211230,2280005
July 2027419,45854,760226,588050,06988,0417
August 2027368,96756,121303,6509,197007
September 2027286,99755,129231,8680005
All of these months10,640,1557,118,1452,916,58429,579222,774353,073112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How much matures in each of the coming years?$ million
Marketable Treasury debt maturing in each calendar year ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
20266,158,8135,316,020698,68510,86046,74686,50243
20275,427,1181,802,1253,008,87540,740221,085354,29385
20283,735,78003,195,84522,723250,032267,18059
20292,605,00202,326,21322,529256,259045
20302,056,87401,822,48517,043217,346032
20311,999,61601,812,65316,428170,535029
20321,200,27501,075,9270124,349019
20331,010,2170903,4110106,806015
2034634,7860521,6780113,10706
2035675,5990551,2510124,34806
2036498,6770364,45026,397107,82906

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What is all marketable debt made of?30 September 2026, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills7,118,14522.4%
Notes16,281,47351.1%
Bonds5,550,99117.4%
TIPS2,172,6426.8%
Floating rate notes707,9752.2%
All marketable debt31,831,226100.0%
How much of it does the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20262,895,878219,7067.6%
November 20261,800,416156,8028.7%
December 20261,462,520132,3339.0%
January 20271,077,874109,97210.2%
February 2027677,765103,30815.2%
March 2027615,11856,2759.1%
April 2027410,59730,1557.3%
May 2027341,12555,05116.1%
June 2027283,44026,6449.4%
July 2027419,45839,2449.4%
August 2027368,96774,87420.3%
September 2027286,99716,5825.8%

Observed .

What do the figures leave out, and what are their dates?Limits and dates

What this number cannot tell you

  • Amounts are face value, and TIPS include their inflation adjustment; they are not market values.

Dates

Observed
Checked by us
Next expected

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.