Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2001?

On , $1.15 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2001 to January 2002As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2001 to January 2002

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.15T
  • Bills$656.15B
  • Notes and bonds$498.63B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

Observed .

That month-end

March 2001 is the largest month, with $195.25 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 56.8% of what was due in these months.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $2.96 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $656.15B
  • Notes and bonds $2.18T
  • TIPS and FRNs $127.29B

Bills made up 22.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.15T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 56.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2001194,011133,42359,0861,501009
March 2001195,255159,46935,7860007
April 2001166,090131,27634,8140006
May 2001145,52084,89058,8801,7500010
June 200192,13958,85633,2840006
July 200197,36262,68434,6780006
August 200161,24413,03346,4581,753005
September 200133,316033,3160002
October 200133,836033,8360002
November 200172,00212,51757,7311,753004
December 200131,166031,1660001
January 200232,835032,8350002
All of these months1,154,776656,148491,8706,7580060

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2001, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills656,14822.2%
Notes1,555,00052.5%
Bonds623,76221.1%
TIPS127,2924.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt2,962,201100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated