Budget · Monthly Treasury Statement

How big is the US budget deficit in fiscal year 2026?

In fiscal year 2026 through , the federal government ran a deficit of $1.99 trillion, a deficit 12.2% more than in the same months a year earlier.

The federal deficit in each fiscal year, a surplus below zero

Fiscal 1981 to 2026Fiscal 2026 through September, drawn open

The federal deficit in each fiscal year, a surplus below zero, fiscal 1981 to 2026

Receipts and outlays in each fiscal year

Fiscal 2026 through September

Receipts and outlays, fiscal 1981 to 2026

The linesLatest:

  • Receipts$5.40T
  • Outlays$7.40T

The federal deficit in each month, a surplus below zero

24 months, October 2024 to September 2026

The federal deficit in each month, a surplus below zero, October 2024 to September 2026

Each fiscal year is the sum of its monthly statements; a surplus is below the line. Pointing at a column shows its year and figure.

Select a line to followLatest:

Inspect and compare dates

The running fiscal year so far beside the one before it and the nearest ones five and ten years earlier; a negative deficit is a surplus. Every fiscal year and every month are in the tables under "The numbers behind the chart".

The budget in fiscal 2026 so far beside earlier fiscal years ($ million)
MeasureLatestThe year beforeFive years earlierTen years earlier
Fiscal year2026202520212016
Months counted12121212
Receipts5,403,3285,234,6154,045,9803,266,774
Outlays7,395,8027,009,9866,821,5553,854,104
Deficit1,992,4721,775,3712,775,574587,330

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The federal government ran a deficit of $1.99 trillion in fiscal 2026.

In the same months a year earlier, the deficit was $1.78 trillion.

Receipts and outlaysThrough September

In fiscal year 2026 through , receipts were $5.40 trillion and outlays $7.40 trillion.

In the same months a year earlier, receipts were $5.23 trillion and outlays $7.01 trillion.

Every month's statement

CBO's projectionNot our forecast

Deficit in fiscal year 2026: $1.85 trillion, in CBO's February 2026 baseline.

Deficit in fiscal year 2027: $1.89 trillion, in CBO's February 2026 baseline.

CBO's estimates under current law, not Treasury figures, and not ours.

All of CBO's projections

Understanding the budget figures

Where it stands today

The deficit was $1.99T in fiscal 2026 through September, against $1.78T in the same months a year earlier.

How are the budget figures counted?

Single months swing with tax dates and with payments shifted when the first of a month falls on a weekend; compare fiscal years to date, not months.

Read more

Each fiscal year on this page is the sum of its twelve monthly statements as Fiscal Data publishes them, not Treasury's own fiscal-year total, which can differ slightly from that sum.

The deficit is Treasury's published line, so it can differ from outlays less receipts by rounding.

The numbers behind the chart

What were receipts, outlays and the deficit in each fiscal year?$ million; partial years say so
Receipts, outlays and the deficit by fiscal year, the sums of the monthly statements ($ million; partial years say so)
Fiscal yearMonthsReceiptsOutlaysDeficit
2026125,403,3287,395,8021,992,472
2025125,234,6157,009,9861,775,371
2024124,918,1076,734,6271,816,790
2023124,439,2856,134,5261,695,239
2022124,896,1196,271,6011,375,492
2021124,045,9806,821,5552,775,574
2020123,419,9556,551,8713,131,917
2019123,462,1954,446,584984,386
2018123,328,7454,107,741778,994
2017123,314,8933,980,722665,827
2016123,266,7743,854,104587,330
2015123,248,7003,685,240436,540
Show 34 more rows
Receipts, outlays and the deficit by fiscal year, the sums of the monthly statements ($ million; partial years say so) (continued)
Fiscal yearMonthsReceiptsOutlaysDeficit
2014123,020,3713,503,731483,363
2013122,774,0133,454,224680,211
2012122,449,0923,538,2871,089,193
2011122,302,4953,599,2881,296,794
2010122,161,7453,455,9481,294,204
2009122,104,3633,520,0871,415,725
2008122,523,6412,978,440454,796
2007122,567,6742,729,198161,527
2006122,406,6762,654,872248,199
2005122,153,3502,472,095318,746
2004121,879,7832,292,627412,845
2003121,782,1062,159,247377,139
2002121,853,2252,011,017157,791
2001121,991,0461,863,769−127,274
2000122,025,0611,788,140−236,917
1999121,827,3031,702,942−124,359
1998121,721,4661,652,222−69,243
1997121,578,9541,600,91121,955
1996121,452,6841,560,311107,625
1995121,351,4961,515,412163,916
1994121,257,4511,460,552203,101
1993121,153,2271,408,532255,305
1992121,090,4541,380,793290,339
1991121,054,2661,323,756269,492
1990121,031,3071,251,774220,470
198912990,7011,144,020153,320
198812908,1661,063,317155,151
198712854,1421,003,804149,662
198612769,091990,231221,141
198512734,051945,983211,933
198412666,456841,798175,340
198312600,562795,917195,354
198212618,969729,627110,656
198112599,272657,20457,932

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How does this fiscal year compare with a year earlier?Fiscal 2026 to 30 September 2026, $ million; a negative deficit is a surplus
Receipts, outlays and the deficit ($ million; a negative deficit is a surplus)
MeasureThis fiscal yearSame months a year earlier
Receipts5,403,3285,234,615
Outlays7,395,8027,009,986
Deficit1,992,4721,775,371
Months counted12
What were receipts and outlays each month?$ million
The Monthly Treasury Statement, by month ($ million)
MonthReceiptsOutlaysDeficit
September 2026557,875584,77526,900
August 2026360,033526,812166,779
July 2026334,010766,296432,286
June 2026495,761616,067120,305
May 2026335,512628,161292,648
April 2026837,343622,319−215,024
March 2026384,863548,963164,100
February 2026313,122620,623307,501
January 2026560,052654,66794,615
December 2025484,384629,136144,752
Show 14 more rows
The Monthly Treasury Statement, by month ($ million) (continued)
MonthReceiptsOutlaysDeficit
November 2025336,002509,279173,277
October 2025404,371688,704284,333
September 2025543,663345,725−197,938
August 2025344,315689,107344,792
July 2025338,492629,635291,143
June 2025526,445499,435−27,010
May 2025371,229686,881315,652
April 2025850,169591,769−258,400
March 2025367,645528,174160,530
February 2025296,424603,441307,017
January 2025513,294641,935128,640
December 2024454,415541,14686,732
November 2024301,754668,517366,763
October 2024326,770584,221257,450
When are the figures from?

Dates

Observed
Checked by us
Next expected

Page updated