Producer Price Index (WPUID63) · Services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted

What is the producer price index for services bought by businesses?

The producer price index for services for intermediate demand was 164.9 in the month ended , up 6.3% from a year earlier (preliminary).

Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month

November 2009 to September 2026Not seasonally adjusted, as published

Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (November 2009 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, each month (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours)

November 2009 to September 2026Ours, from the published values

Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (November 2009 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2016 to September 2026), recessions shaded
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, change from a year earlier, each month (ours) (September 2024 to September 2026)

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Shaded bands are US recessions as the National Bureau of Economic Research dates them: to .

Each point is one month of the series as the source publishes it, or a change worked out from those values (ours). The US recessions are shaded. Pointing at the chart shows the month and the value.

Select a line to follow

Inspect and compare dates

The newest month beside the one before it and the nearest ones a year, five and ten years earlier. The last ten years are in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Producer price index, services for intermediate demand: the newest month beside earlier ones
MeasureLatestThe month beforeA year earlierFive years earlierTen years earlier
Month
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand164.9163.7155.1132.9112.2
Change over a year+6.3%+5.7%+2.0%+8.2%+1.8%

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

Observed .

Right now

The producer price index for services for intermediate demand was 164.9 in September 2026, the highest since our record begins in November 2009.

Over a year it is up 6.3% (ours). The source marks this value preliminary.

See every month of the last ten years

ChangeOurs

The producer price index for services for intermediate demand at the start of each period, and the change since then (ours)
PeriodThenChange
One month163.7 in +0.7%
Three months162.2 in +1.7%
Twelve months155.1 in +6.3%
Five years132.9 in +24.1%
Ten years112.2 in +47.0%

In historyOurs

The producer price index for services for intermediate demand of 164.9 in was higher than in 202 of the 202 other months since , the same in 0 and lower in 0.

Highest since : 164.9 in . Lowest since : 100.0 in .

AverageOurs

Average since : 123.21 (ours, a plain mean of the 203 months).

ComparedOurs

Over a year the producer price index for services for intermediate demand is up 6.3%, which ranks 3 of the 6 rows of the table, where 1 is the largest change.

The table sets the producer price index for services for intermediate demand beside the six producer price indexes, by the change over a year in each one's newest month.

See every row of the ranking

First publishedOurs

The newest month whose first publication we kept, September 2026, was first published at 164.9 and is 164.9 now, still marked preliminary.

The source revises a value after it is first published. For each month whose first publication we kept, the table sets that value beside the value now.

See the table of first published values

Understanding the producer price index for services for intermediate demand

Where it stands today

The producer price index for services for intermediate demand was 164.9 in September 2026.

What does the producer price index for services for intermediate demand measure?

Intermediate demand is the part of the PPI for goods and services that businesses buy to make something else. Services for intermediate demand include trade, transportation and warehousing, and the other services that businesses buy. The index is set to 100 in November 2009.

Read more

What 500metrics adds: the change over one month, three months, a year and five years, the highest and lowest value since the series begins, its rank among the producer price indexes on this site by the change over a year, and the value of each month as BLS first published it beside the value now.

The numbers behind the chart

What was the producer price index for services for intermediate demand in each month?The last ten years, 120 months, newest first; the chart and the file have every month since Nov 2009
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the change ours)
MonthValueChange over a year
164.9+6.3%
163.7+5.7%
162.4+5.1%
162.2+5.4%
160.6+4.7%
160.1+4.3%
158.3+3.0%
158.4+3.3%
158.3+3.2%
156.5+2.7%
155.6+2.5%
155.5+2.2%
155.1+2.0%
154.9+1.9%
154.6+1.9%
153.8+1.6%
153.4+1.9%
153.5+2.1%
153.7+2.6%
153.2+2.5%
153.3+2.4%
152.3+3.1%
151.8+3.0%
152.1+3.8%
Show 96 more rows
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, by month, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the change ours) (continued)
MonthValueChange over a year
152.1+3.6%
152.0+3.8%
151.7+3.6%
151.4+4.0%
150.5+3.5%
150.4+3.4%
149.8+3.8%
149.6+3.3%
149.7+3.6%
147.7+3.7%
147.4+3.2%
146.6+3.5%
146.7+4.0%
146.5+4.2%
146.4+4.7%
145.7+4.4%
145.3+3.9%
145.4+4.4%
144.4+4.5%
144.8+6.2%
144.5+6.3%
142.5+6.0%
142.8+6.9%
141.6+6.7%
141.1+6.2%
140.6+6.0%
139.8+5.9%
139.5+6.3%
139.9+7.9%
139.3+8.0%
138.1+8.4%
136.3+7.8%
135.9+7.9%
134.5+8.3%
133.6+8.1%
132.8+7.4%
132.9+8.2%
132.6+9.0%
132.0+9.5%
131.3+9.3%
129.7+8.4%
129.0+7.3%
127.4+4.3%
126.5+3.6%
126.0+3.0%
124.2+2.1%
123.6+1.8%
123.6+1.7%
122.8+0.6%
121.7−0.4%
120.6−0.9%
120.1−1.3%
119.7−1.5%
120.2−1.2%
122.2+1.1%
122.1+1.3%
122.3+1.7%
121.7+1.7%
121.4+1.3%
121.5+1.4%
122.1+2.5%
122.2+2.7%
121.7+2.3%
121.7+2.6%
121.5+2.8%
121.6+3.1%
120.9+2.7%
120.5+2.6%
120.3+2.8%
119.7+3.1%
119.9+3.1%
119.8+3.3%
119.1+3.3%
119.0+3.0%
119.0+3.4%
118.6+3.0%
118.2+3.1%
118.0+3.0%
117.7+3.2%
117.5+3.1%
117.0+3.2%
116.1+2.9%
116.3+3.2%
116.0+3.3%
115.3+2.8%
115.5+2.8%
115.1+2.2%
115.2+2.8%
114.6+2.7%
114.6+2.5%
114.0+2.0%
114.0+2.1%
113.4+1.7%
112.8+2.6%
112.7+2.6%
112.3+2.4%
How does it compare with the six producer price indexes?Ranked by the change over a year
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand beside the six producer price indexes, newest month of each, by the change over a year (ours); equal changes share a rank
SeriesMonthValueChange over a yearRank
Processed goods for businesses300.6+14.1%1
Final demand goods162.4+9.8%2
Final demand159.6+6.3%3
Services for businesses (this page)164.9+6.3%3
Final demand less food and energy155.9+5.0%5
Final demand services157.4+4.9%6

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

How do first published values compare with the values now?2 months kept, newest first
Producer price index, services for intermediate demand, each month as first published and now, newest first (Index, November 2009 = 100; the difference ours)
MonthFirst publishedNowDifferenceNow is
164.9164.90.0Preliminary
162.8163.7+1.0Preliminary

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What do these figures leave out, and how are they cited?Limits, dates and how to cite

What this number cannot tell you

  • The index is not adjusted for the season, as BLS publishes it in this series.
  • BLS marks the newest four months preliminary and revises each of them in the four releases that follow.
  • We keep every release, so the table of first published values starts with the first release we kept and grows by one month with each release.
  • The index is shown to one decimal, but the changes, the ranks, the differences and the highest and lowest values are ours, worked out from the values BLS publishes, which have up to three. A change can therefore differ by 0.1 from one worked out from the values as shown.

Observed . Checked .

How to cite this

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index, Services for intermediate demand, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. Compiled by 500metrics, "What is the producer price index for services bought by businesses?", https://500metrics.com/producer-price-index/intermediate-services.

Can the data be downloaded?producer-price-index-intermediate-services.csv

Download the full history as CSV: 203 rows, to , 3,777 bytes.

Our text and compilation: CC BY 4.0.

Recession dates from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Page updated