Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2024?

On , $9.08 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 8.8% more than a year earlier ($8.35 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2024 to September 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2024 to September 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.08T
  • Bills$6.00T
  • Notes and bonds$2.55T
  • TIPS and FRNs$520.04B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2024 and of 30 September 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,076,8968,345,746
Bills6,004,7605,260,407
Notes2,521,7942,642,426
Bonds30,3010
TIPS241,901145,496
FRNs278,139297,417
Securities113106
Bills share66.2%63.0%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2024 is the largest month, with $2.56 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.2% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $8.35 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.08 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $27.72 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.00T
  • Notes and bonds $19.05T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.67T

Bills made up 21.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.08T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.2% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20242,561,2102,272,353177,746043,13967,97216
November 20241,504,8511,220,485274,7629,6040014
December 20241,117,927937,456180,47100013
January 2025951,528602,697179,6820101,16067,98815
February 2025640,889351,454279,9269,5090010
March 2025507,578328,896178,6810008
April 2025344,65349,095181,967043,29170,3017
May 2025325,66150,570275,0920006
June 2025222,71346,969175,7440005
July 2025344,04648,584169,272054,31171,8797
August 2025329,12349,683268,25211,187007
September 2025226,71746,518180,1980005
All of these months9,076,8966,004,7602,521,79430,301241,901278,139113

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,004,76021.7%
Notes14,343,39951.7%
Bonds4,708,28017.0%
TIPS2,051,7437.4%
Floating rate notes615,5782.2%
All marketable debt27,723,760100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20242,561,21093,3583.6%
November 20241,504,851121,4428.1%
December 20241,117,92736,5523.3%
January 2025951,52891,4459.6%
February 2025640,889108,62816.9%
March 2025507,57835,4147.0%
April 2025344,65344,97213.0%
May 2025325,66180,94024.9%
June 2025222,71329,91713.4%
July 2025344,04638,26711.1%
August 2025329,12375,12922.8%
September 2025226,71717,3977.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.