Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 August 2024?

On , $9.21 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 12.8% more than a year earlier ($8.16 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

September 2024 to August 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, September 2024 to August 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.21T
  • Bills$6.12T
  • Notes and bonds$2.57T
  • TIPS and FRNs$519.76B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 August 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 August 2024 and of 31 August 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,209,8408,162,066
Bills6,121,8015,073,922
Notes2,537,9752,645,504
Bonds30,3010
TIPS241,624145,223
FRNs278,139297,417
Securities113106
Bills share66.5%62.2%

Observed .

That month-end

September 2024 is the largest month, with $2.07 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $8.16 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.21 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $27.47 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.12T
  • Notes and bonds $18.72T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.62T

Bills made up 22.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.21T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
September 20242,069,4321,886,095183,33700012
October 20241,970,5601,681,153178,346043,08967,97216
November 20241,204,083919,717274,7629,6040014
December 2024750,738570,267180,47100012
January 2025770,835422,120179,6820101,04567,98812
February 2025641,351351,455280,3869,5090010
March 2025224,77646,094178,6810005
April 2025344,60349,095181,967043,24170,3017
May 2025327,39750,570276,8280006
June 2025222,71346,969175,7440005
July 2025349,20948,584174,497054,24971,8797
August 2025334,14449,683273,27311,187007
All of these months9,209,8406,121,8012,537,97530,301241,624278,139113

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 August 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,121,80122.3%
Notes14,067,24351.2%
Bonds4,657,53117.0%
TIPS2,032,1987.4%
Floating rate notes587,5782.1%
All marketable debt27,466,351100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
September 20242,069,43239,7391.9%
October 20241,970,56092,0744.7%
November 20241,204,083115,3629.6%
December 2024750,73834,3124.6%
January 2025770,83590,82511.8%
February 2025641,351103,74916.2%
March 2025224,77633,51714.9%
April 2025344,60344,96013.0%
May 2025327,39780,94024.7%
June 2025222,71329,91713.4%
July 2025349,20938,25711.0%
August 2025334,14475,12922.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.