Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 29 February 2024?

On , $9.14 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 27.3% more than a year earlier ($7.18 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

March 2024 to February 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, March 2024 to February 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.14T
  • Bills$6.01T
  • Notes and bonds$2.62T
  • TIPS and FRNs$510.27B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 28 February 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 29 February 2024 and of 28 February 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,144,8227,184,562
Bills6,011,2364,057,778
Notes2,604,2062,619,480
Bonds19,11322,659
TIPS232,881160,623
FRNs277,386324,021
Securities111110
Bills share65.7%56.5%

Observed .

That month-end

March 2024 is the largest month, with $2.05 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.7% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.18 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.14 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $26.81 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.01T
  • Notes and bonds $18.27T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.53T

Bills made up 22.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.14T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
March 20242,048,1721,854,880193,29200011
April 20241,749,1291,443,717194,890039,17371,34915
May 20241,355,4701,069,964285,50600013
June 2024746,494558,900187,59400012
July 2024643,703330,729189,924052,97470,07610
August 2024697,860423,057274,80300010
September 2024227,03343,129183,9040005
October 2024384,42696,035178,346042,07367,9728
November 2024331,67247,305274,7629,604007
December 2024225,98545,514180,4710005
January 2025394,94248,611179,682098,66167,9888
February 2025339,93649,395281,0329,509007
All of these months9,144,8226,011,2362,604,20619,113232,881277,386111

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?29 February 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,011,23622.4%
Notes13,829,75651.6%
Bonds4,445,04916.6%
TIPS1,973,6877.4%
Floating rate notes553,5662.1%
All marketable debt26,813,294100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
March 20242,048,17263,6123.1%
April 20241,749,129104,8156.0%
May 20241,355,470153,61411.3%
June 2024746,49444,6016.0%
July 2024643,70376,34411.9%
August 2024697,86092,80813.3%
September 2024227,03331,67013.9%
October 2024384,42638,79510.1%
November 2024331,67272,22321.8%
December 2024225,98529,51613.1%
January 2025394,94266,46816.8%
February 2025339,93686,52825.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.