Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2024?

On , $8.90 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 25.8% more than a year earlier ($7.08 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2024 to January 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2024 to January 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$8.90T
  • Bills$5.78T
  • Notes and bonds$2.61T
  • TIPS and FRNs$510.50B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2024 and of 31 January 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months8,904,3257,075,922
Bills5,780,2433,938,873
Notes2,603,9722,613,482
Bonds9,60438,441
TIPS233,119161,105
FRNs277,386324,021
Securities110111
Bills share64.9%55.7%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2024 is the largest month, with $2.29 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.08 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $8.90 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $26.50 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $5.78T
  • Notes and bonds $18.23T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.49T

Bills made up 21.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$8.90T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 20242,291,2702,010,472280,79900014
March 20241,426,3501,233,058193,29200011
April 20241,227,409921,957194,890039,21371,34915
May 2024927,423641,917285,50600013
June 2024505,319317,725187,5940008
July 2024643,757330,729189,924053,02870,07610
August 2024318,59543,792274,8030006
September 2024227,03343,129183,9040005
October 2024384,46896,035178,346042,11667,9728
November 2024331,67247,305274,7629,604007
December 2024225,98545,514180,4710005
January 2025395,04448,611179,682098,76267,9888
All of these months8,904,3255,780,2432,603,9729,604233,119277,386110

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,780,24321.8%
Notes13,831,14752.2%
Bonds4,401,52016.6%
TIPS1,966,3057.4%
Floating rate notes525,5662.0%
All marketable debt26,504,782100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 20242,291,270147,8566.5%
March 20241,426,35061,7544.3%
April 20241,227,409103,0678.4%
May 2024927,423126,06913.6%
June 2024505,31943,4288.6%
July 2024643,75776,35411.9%
August 2024318,59568,40121.5%
September 2024227,03331,67013.9%
October 2024384,46838,79910.1%
November 2024331,67272,22321.8%
December 2024225,98529,51613.1%
January 2025395,04466,50016.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.