Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2023?

On , $7.89 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 21.3% more than a year earlier ($6.50 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2023 to July 2024As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2023 to July 2024

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.89T
  • Bills$4.77T
  • Notes and bonds$2.67T
  • TIPS and FRNs$442.18B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2022. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2023 and of 31 July 2022 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,885,6606,502,423
Bills4,770,5143,514,936
Notes2,650,3112,467,017
Bonds22,65933,333
TIPS144,759158,577
FRNs297,417328,560
Securities107108
Bills share60.5%54.1%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2023 is the largest month, with $1.91 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 60.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.50 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.89 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $25.13 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $4.77T
  • Notes and bonds $17.93T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.43T

Bills made up 19.0% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 72.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.89T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 60.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 20231,912,8191,610,551279,60922,6590016
September 20231,092,012905,030186,98200012
October 20231,168,565898,214188,2470082,10414
November 2023825,438553,363272,07500013
December 2023477,452282,737194,7160008
January 2024612,119288,145196,677053,40973,88710
February 2024318,25237,454280,7990006
March 2024228,47135,179193,2920004
April 2024342,96837,894194,890038,83471,3497
May 2024326,20040,694285,5060005
June 2024227,85040,256187,5940005
July 2024353,51240,996189,924052,51670,0767
All of these months7,885,6604,770,5142,650,31122,659144,759297,417107

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2023, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills4,770,51419.0%
Notes13,732,07154.6%
Bonds4,200,32216.7%
TIPS1,901,9657.6%
Floating rate notes527,5672.1%
All marketable debt25,132,439100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 20231,912,819190,2889.9%
September 20231,092,01275,5656.9%
October 20231,168,56596,7928.3%
November 2023825,438104,65012.7%
December 2023477,45262,44913.1%
January 2024612,11971,08511.6%
February 2024318,25280,81625.4%
March 2024228,47145,84120.1%
April 2024342,96866,81119.5%
May 2024326,20094,85529.1%
June 2024227,85037,93216.6%
July 2024353,51260,48017.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.