Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2023?

On , $7.59 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 17.2% more than a year earlier ($6.47 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2023 to June 2024As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2023 to June 2024

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.59T
  • Bills$4.47T
  • Notes and bonds$2.67T
  • TIPS and FRNs$455.46B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2022. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2023 and of 30 June 2022 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,588,8956,473,007
Bills4,466,6973,523,925
Notes2,644,0782,441,555
Bonds22,65933,333
TIPS145,437157,596
FRNs310,023316,599
Securities107108
Bills share58.9%54.4%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2023 is the largest month, with $1.50 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 58.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.47 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.59 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $24.88 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $4.47T
  • Notes and bonds $17.89T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.52T

Bills made up 18.0% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 73.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.59T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 58.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 20231,500,0661,180,258183,691053,43482,68214
August 20231,419,2131,116,945279,60922,6590016
September 2023859,932672,950186,98200012
October 2023841,288570,937188,2470082,10413
November 2023685,844413,769272,07500010
December 2023477,455282,740194,7160008
January 2024361,45637,621196,677053,27073,8877
February 2024318,25237,454280,7990006
March 2024228,47135,179193,2920004
April 2024342,86737,894194,890038,73371,3497
May 2024326,20040,694285,5060005
June 2024227,85040,256187,5940005
All of these months7,588,8954,466,6972,644,07822,659145,437310,023107

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2023, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills4,466,69718.0%
Notes13,723,93355.2%
Bonds4,170,47316.8%
TIPS1,933,6297.8%
Floating rate notes586,3602.4%
All marketable debt24,881,092100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 20231,500,066110,4307.4%
August 20231,419,213186,38713.1%
September 2023859,93268,3017.9%
October 2023841,28880,4999.6%
November 2023685,844103,04715.0%
December 2023477,45557,83412.1%
January 2024361,45656,94115.8%
February 2024318,25280,81625.4%
March 2024228,47145,81620.1%
April 2024342,86766,77919.5%
May 2024326,20094,85529.1%
June 2024227,85037,93216.6%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.