Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2022?

On , $6.70 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.0% more than a year earlier ($6.32 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2022 to September 2023As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2022 to September 2023

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.70T
  • Bills$3.64T
  • Notes and bonds$2.57T
  • TIPS and FRNs$489.47B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2021. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2022 and of 30 September 2021 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,702,0166,320,071
Bills3,644,6203,714,118
Notes2,522,0642,166,080
Bonds45,86540,760
TIPS160,907148,307
FRNs328,560250,806
Securities108112
Bills share54.4%58.8%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2022 is the largest month, with $1.27 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.32 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.70 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $23.69 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.64T
  • Notes and bonds $17.58T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.47T

Bills made up 15.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 74.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.70T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20221,267,6591,029,336161,5780076,74613
November 20221,074,206816,175250,6077,4240013
December 2022900,367728,098172,26900012
January 2023662,621350,375175,843052,61883,78514
February 2023518,246227,664274,80015,7820010
March 2023448,726264,084184,6430009
April 2023366,33338,395186,497056,09485,3487
May 2023318,41139,167279,2440006
June 2023224,24137,940186,3010005
July 2023357,11738,548183,691052,19582,6827
August 2023340,35038,082279,60922,659007
September 2023223,73836,756186,9820005
All of these months6,702,0163,644,6202,522,06445,865160,907328,560108

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2022, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,644,62015.4%
Notes13,703,75957.8%
Bonds3,874,32316.4%
TIPS1,840,5327.8%
Floating rate notes625,9772.6%
All marketable debt23,689,211100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20221,267,659128,73010.2%
November 20221,074,206178,16616.6%
December 2022900,367106,69011.8%
January 2023662,62183,85512.7%
February 2023518,246155,89030.1%
March 2023448,72670,67115.7%
April 2023366,33385,21623.3%
May 2023318,411119,45537.5%
June 2023224,24152,22123.3%
July 2023357,11754,49815.3%
August 2023340,350118,30634.8%
September 2023223,73842,16318.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.