Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 August 2022?

On , $6.76 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 2.1% more than a year earlier ($6.62 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

September 2022 to August 2023As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, September 2022 to August 2023

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.76T
  • Bills$3.72T
  • Notes and bonds$2.55T
  • TIPS and FRNs$489.42B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 August 2021. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 August 2022 and of 31 August 2021 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,759,6856,623,219
Bills3,724,9794,038,112
Notes2,499,4252,145,964
Bonds45,86540,760
TIPS160,856147,577
FRNs328,560250,806
Securities108112
Bills share55.1%61.0%

Observed .

That month-end

September 2022 is the largest month, with $1.32 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 55.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.62 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.76 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $23.67 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.72T
  • Notes and bonds $17.52T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.43T

Bills made up 15.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 74.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.76T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 55.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
September 20221,324,4201,160,077164,34300013
October 20221,057,118818,795161,5780076,74613
November 2022884,712626,681250,6077,4240013
December 2022606,227433,958172,26900012
January 2023542,603230,374175,843052,60183,78510
February 2023518,246227,664274,80015,7820010
March 2023219,94135,299184,6430005
April 2023366,31638,395186,497056,07685,3487
May 2023318,41139,167279,2440006
June 2023224,24137,940186,3010005
July 2023357,10038,548183,691052,17882,6827
August 2023340,35038,082279,60922,659007
All of these months6,759,6853,724,9792,499,42545,865160,856328,560108

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 August 2022, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,724,97915.7%
Notes13,672,11057.8%
Bonds3,844,32416.2%
TIPS1,824,6567.7%
Floating rate notes603,9772.6%
All marketable debt23,670,046100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
September 20221,324,420125,7409.5%
October 20221,057,118118,17711.2%
November 2022884,712168,66819.1%
December 2022606,22789,43314.8%
January 2023542,60383,85515.5%
February 2023518,246155,89030.1%
March 2023219,94157,24926.0%
April 2023366,31685,21723.3%
May 2023318,411119,45537.5%
June 2023224,24152,22123.3%
July 2023357,10054,49915.3%
August 2023340,350118,30634.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.