Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2018?

On , $4.36 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 13.6% more than a year earlier ($3.84 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2018 to November 2019As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2018 to November 2019

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.36T
  • Bills$2.39T
  • Notes and bonds$1.71T
  • TIPS and FRNs$261.18B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2017. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2018 and of 30 November 2017 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,362,1573,840,616
Bills2,389,1001,970,910
Notes1,679,8421,594,969
Bonds32,03113,892
TIPS89,13789,840
FRNs172,046171,006
Securities9892
Bills share54.8%51.3%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2019 is the largest month, with $787.04 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.84 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.36 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $15.55 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.39T
  • Notes and bonds $11.40T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.76T

Bills made up 15.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.36T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 2018773,487655,104118,38300011
January 2019787,045609,996116,194017,33043,52515
February 2019564,763373,004178,66813,0900010
March 2019309,841192,004117,8370008
April 2019404,984187,998118,496053,86444,6279
May 2019401,980215,001186,97900010
June 2019143,45626,000117,4560005
July 2019204,67725,997118,211017,94342,5267
August 2019228,96625,999184,02718,941007
September 2019143,23426,000117,2350005
October 2019182,01825,997114,6520041,3685
November 2019217,70325,999191,7040006
All of these months4,362,1572,389,1001,679,84232,03189,137172,04698

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2018, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,389,10015.4%
Notes9,240,39759.4%
Bonds2,158,49013.9%
TIPS1,395,8999.0%
Floating rate notes365,8162.4%
All marketable debt15,549,701100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 2018773,48718,2092.4%
January 2019787,04516,2782.1%
February 2019564,76356,0529.9%
March 2019309,84122,3797.2%
April 2019404,98431,9267.9%
May 2019401,98058,53214.6%
June 2019143,45621,46315.0%
July 2019204,67721,49510.5%
August 2019228,96669,48830.3%
September 2019143,23412,9859.1%
October 2019182,01815,6838.6%
November 2019217,70348,16922.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.