Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 October 2018?

On , $4.22 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 14.5% more than a year earlier ($3.69 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

November 2018 to October 2019As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, November 2018 to October 2019

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.22T
  • Bills$2.26T
  • Notes and bonds$1.70T
  • TIPS and FRNs$261.08B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 October 2017. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 October 2018 and of 31 October 2017 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,221,9743,687,299
Bills2,258,0011,855,928
Notes1,663,6851,564,274
Bonds39,2066,717
TIPS89,03589,374
FRNs172,046171,006
Securities9490
Bills share53.5%50.3%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2018 is the largest month, with $827.73 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 53.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.69 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.22 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $15.35 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.26T
  • Notes and bonds $11.36T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.73T

Bills made up 14.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.5 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.22T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 53.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
November 2018827,729645,008175,5477,1740011
December 2018548,388430,005118,38300010
January 2019622,017444,988116,194017,31043,52511
February 2019393,761202,002178,66813,0900010
March 2019309,841192,004117,8370008
April 2019404,923187,998118,496053,80344,6279
May 2019212,98226,003186,9790006
June 2019143,45626,000117,4560005
July 2019204,65725,997118,211017,92242,5267
August 2019228,96625,999184,02718,941007
September 2019143,23426,000117,2350005
October 2019182,01825,997114,6520041,3685
All of these months4,221,9742,258,0011,663,68539,20689,035172,04694

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 October 2018, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,258,00114.7%
Notes9,218,17360.1%
Bonds2,142,79014.0%
TIPS1,382,2889.0%
Floating rate notes346,2352.3%
All marketable debt15,347,487100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
November 2018827,72959,2737.2%
December 2018548,38818,2093.3%
January 2019622,01716,2762.6%
February 2019393,76156,05214.2%
March 2019309,84122,3797.2%
April 2019404,92331,9267.9%
May 2019212,98258,53227.5%
June 2019143,45621,46315.0%
July 2019204,65721,49510.5%
August 2019228,96669,48830.3%
September 2019143,23412,9859.1%
October 2019182,01815,6838.6%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.