Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2016?

On , $3.37 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 15.1% more than a year earlier ($2.93 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2016 to January 2017As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2016 to January 2017

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.37T
  • Bills$1.48T
  • Notes and bonds$1.65T
  • TIPS and FRNs$249.06B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2015. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2016 and of 31 January 2015 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,374,9272,932,711
Bills1,477,9331,412,886
Notes1,604,8861,394,667
Bonds43,04320,129
TIPS85,07464,028
FRNs163,99141,000
Securities9479
Bills share43.8%48.2%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2016 is the largest month, with $583.42 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 43.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.93 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.37 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $13.07 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.48T
  • Notes and bonds $10.14T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.45T

Bills made up 11.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.37T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 43.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2016583,422431,980146,0115,4320010
March 2016419,698293,992125,7060009
April 2016449,355238,995128,110041,26040,99010
May 2016302,957132,989151,14418,8240010
June 2016280,892154,987125,9050009
July 2016321,260130,998125,752023,51041,00010
August 2016170,46421,997148,4670006
September 2016145,60320,000125,6030005
October 2016178,0859,999127,0850041,0006
November 2016181,62812,000150,84018,787007
December 2016140,08114,000126,0810005
January 2017201,48315,998124,180020,30541,0017
All of these months3,374,9271,477,9331,604,88643,04385,074163,99194

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2016, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,477,93311.3%
Notes8,402,09464.3%
Bonds1,737,76113.3%
TIPS1,160,3588.9%
Floating rate notes287,0412.2%
All marketable debt13,065,187100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2016583,42236,7076.3%
March 2016419,69823,5875.6%
April 2016449,35527,7666.2%
May 2016302,95739,26913.0%
June 2016280,89213,5674.8%
July 2016321,26010,8053.4%
August 2016170,46413,3267.8%
September 2016145,6036,8274.7%
October 2016178,0856,5293.7%
November 2016181,62824,11013.3%
December 2016140,08111,7028.4%
January 2017201,48310,4065.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.