Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2015?

On , $3.39 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 14.7% more than a year earlier ($2.95 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2016 to December 2016As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2016 to December 2016

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.39T
  • Bills$1.51T
  • Notes and bonds$1.62T
  • TIPS and FRNs$249.26B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2014. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2015 and of 31 December 2014 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,386,6602,952,588
Bills1,513,9571,457,885
Notes1,580,4031,406,926
Bonds43,04320,129
TIPS85,26667,649
FRNs163,9910
Securities9378
Bills share44.7%49.4%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2016 is the largest month, with $635.07 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 44.7% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.95 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.39 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $13.19 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.51T
  • Notes and bonds $10.18T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.50T

Bills made up 11.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 68.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.39T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 44.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 2016635,071474,00199,697020,37241,0009
February 2016388,432236,989146,0115,4320010
March 2016419,698293,992125,7060009
April 2016328,443118,004128,110041,33940,99010
May 2016302,957132,989151,14418,8240010
June 2016280,892154,987125,9050009
July 2016215,30725,000125,752023,55541,0007
August 2016170,46421,997148,4670006
September 2016145,60320,000125,6030005
October 2016178,0859,999127,0850041,0006
November 2016181,62812,000150,84018,787007
December 2016140,08114,000126,0810005
All of these months3,386,6601,513,9571,580,40343,04385,266163,99193

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2015, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,513,95711.5%
Notes8,456,79364.1%
Bonds1,724,76613.1%
TIPS1,167,9248.9%
Floating rate notes328,0412.5%
All marketable debt13,191,480100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 2016635,0711,9110.3%
February 2016388,43236,7079.5%
March 2016419,69823,5875.6%
April 2016328,44327,7678.5%
May 2016302,95739,26913.0%
June 2016280,89213,5674.8%
July 2016215,30710,8125.0%
August 2016170,46413,3267.8%
September 2016145,6036,8274.7%
October 2016178,0856,5293.7%
November 2016181,62824,11013.3%
December 2016140,08111,7028.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.