Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 28 February 2014?

On , $3.10 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.3% more than a year earlier ($3.09 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

March 2014 to February 2015As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, March 2014 to February 2015

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.10T
  • Bills$1.61T
  • Notes and bonds$1.42T
  • TIPS and FRNs$63.49B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 28 February 2013. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 28 February 2014 and of 28 February 2013 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,099,3303,089,732
Bills1,613,9721,741,950
Notes1,411,3431,280,380
Bonds10,5200
TIPS63,49567,403
FRNs00
Securities7675
Bills share52.1%56.4%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2014 is the largest month, with $497.53 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 52.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.09 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.10 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $12.00 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.61T
  • Notes and bonds $9.39T
  • TIPS and FRNs $995.98B

Bills made up 13.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 67.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.10T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 52.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
March 2014439,444336,002103,4410007
April 2014497,534374,995105,729016,81008
May 2014475,452344,980130,4730009
June 2014238,429132,998105,4310007
July 2014278,472148,002106,976023,49409
August 2014274,871141,998132,8730008
September 2014129,70922,000107,7090004
October 2014131,00921,999109,0100004
November 2014163,18225,000138,1820005
December 2014136,41525,000111,4150004
January 2015158,14522,999111,955023,19105
February 2015176,66817,999148,14910,520006
All of these months3,099,3301,613,9721,411,34310,52063,495076

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?28 February 2014, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,613,97213.5%
Notes7,949,29566.3%
Bonds1,437,11712.0%
TIPS967,9848.1%
Floating rate notes28,0000.2%
All marketable debt11,996,367100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
March 2014439,44410.0%
April 2014497,53420.0%
May 2014475,452370.0%
June 2014238,42910.0%
July 2014278,472400.0%
August 2014274,87160.0%
September 2014129,70910.0%
October 2014131,00910.0%
November 2014163,182880.1%
December 2014136,41510.0%
January 2015158,14510.0%
February 2015176,66830.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.