Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2014?

On , $2.94 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.1% less than a year earlier ($2.94 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2014 to January 2015As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2014 to January 2015

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.94T
  • Bills$1.49T
  • Notes and bonds$1.39T
  • TIPS and FRNs$63.50B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2013. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2014 and of 31 January 2013 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,942,7012,944,593
Bills1,485,9761,607,948
Notes1,393,2201,269,057
Bonds00
TIPS63,50467,589
FRNs00
Securities7575
Bills share50.5%54.6%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2014 is the largest month, with $440.03 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 50.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.94 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.94 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $11.81 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.49T
  • Notes and bonds $9.35T
  • TIPS and FRNs $974.10B

Bills made up 12.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 67.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.94T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 50.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2014440,027310,002130,0260008
March 2014356,443253,002103,4410007
April 2014402,536279,994105,729016,81308
May 2014350,456219,983130,4730009
June 2014238,429132,998105,4310007
July 2014278,476148,002106,976023,49709
August 2014157,87124,998132,8730005
September 2014129,70922,000107,7090004
October 2014131,00921,999109,0100004
November 2014163,18225,000138,1820005
December 2014136,41525,000111,4150004
January 2015158,14922,999111,955023,19505
All of these months2,942,7011,485,9761,393,220063,504075

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2014, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,485,97612.6%
Notes7,929,05467.1%
Bonds1,421,11712.0%
TIPS959,0998.1%
Floating rate notes15,0000.1%
All marketable debt11,810,246100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2014440,0272960.1%
March 2014356,44310.0%
April 2014402,53620.0%
May 2014350,456370.0%
June 2014238,42910.0%
July 2014278,476400.0%
August 2014157,87160.0%
September 2014129,70910.0%
October 2014131,00910.0%
November 2014163,182880.1%
December 2014136,41510.0%
January 2015158,14910.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.