Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2009?

On , $2.73 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 54.3% more than a year earlier ($1.77 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2009 to July 2010As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2009 to July 2010

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.73T
  • Bills$2.02T
  • Notes and bonds$663.57B
  • TIPS and FRNs$45.99B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2008. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2009 and of 31 July 2008 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,730,0441,769,858
Bills2,020,4831,135,786
Notes663,565613,073
Bonds00
TIPS45,99521,000
FRNs00
Securities6860
Bills share74.0%64.2%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2009 is the largest month, with $599.83 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 74.0% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.77 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.73 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $6.77 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.02T
  • Notes and bonds $4.20T
  • TIPS and FRNs $548.05B

Bills made up 29.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 51.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.73T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 74.0% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2009599,826509,43090,3970008
September 2009352,982316,00836,9740007
October 2009458,896420,02538,8710007
November 2009241,077173,00868,0690007
December 2009255,504214,00441,5000007
January 2010201,324145,01041,925014,38907
February 2010109,34123,00186,3400005
March 201071,00124,00446,9970003
April 2010139,36160,00047,754031,60705
May 201096,09926,00270,0980004
June 2010103,21055,99147,2200004
July 2010101,42254,00147,4220004
All of these months2,730,0442,020,483663,565045,995068

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2009, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,020,48329.8%
Notes3,547,44052.4%
Bonds654,8029.7%
TIPS548,0488.1%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt6,770,773100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2009599,82627,3494.6%
September 2009352,9822,1320.6%
October 2009458,8963,4700.8%
November 2009241,07713,6145.6%
December 2009255,5043,8951.5%
January 2010201,3245,1662.6%
February 2010109,34111,99611.0%
March 201071,0014,8676.9%
April 2010139,3618,7016.2%
May 201096,0999,2539.6%
June 2010103,2103,6203.5%
July 2010101,4223,4383.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.