Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2009?

On , $2.71 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 60.7% more than a year earlier ($1.68 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2009 to June 2010As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2009 to June 2010

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.71T
  • Bills$2.01T
  • Notes and bonds$653.04B
  • TIPS and FRNs$45.86B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2008. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2009 and of 30 June 2008 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,705,3621,683,891
Bills2,006,4621,060,456
Notes653,036602,608
Bonds00
TIPS45,86320,826
FRNs00
Securities6657
Bills share74.2%63.0%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2009 is the largest month, with $667.31 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 74.2% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.68 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.71 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $6.60 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.01T
  • Notes and bonds $4.06T
  • TIPS and FRNs $532.33B

Bills made up 30.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 50.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.71T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 74.2% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 2009667,310630,41736,8930007
August 2009452,417362,02090,3970008
September 2009317,982281,00836,9740007
October 2009233,878195,00738,8710007
November 2009241,077173,00868,0690007
December 2009225,504184,00441,5000006
January 201078,27322,00041,925014,34704
February 2010109,34123,00186,3400005
March 201071,00124,00446,9970003
April 2010139,27060,00047,754031,51605
May 201096,09926,00270,0980004
June 201073,21025,99047,2200003
All of these months2,705,3622,006,462653,036045,863066

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2009, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,006,46230.4%
Notes3,417,69851.8%
Bonds643,6169.8%
TIPS532,3268.1%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt6,600,101100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 2009667,31020,1193.0%
August 2009452,41714,8643.3%
September 2009317,9822,1320.7%
October 2009233,8783,4701.5%
November 2009241,07713,6145.6%
December 2009225,5043,8951.7%
January 201078,2735,1616.6%
February 2010109,34111,99611.0%
March 201071,0014,8676.9%
April 2010139,2707,7565.6%
May 201096,0999,2539.6%
June 201073,2103,6204.9%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.