Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 29 February 2008?

On , $1.74 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 9.5% more than a year earlier ($1.59 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

March 2008 to February 2009As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, March 2008 to February 2009

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.74T
  • Bills$1.13T
  • Notes and bonds$598.78B
  • TIPS and FRNs$20.37B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 28 February 2007. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 29 February 2008 and of 28 February 2007 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,744,5411,592,732
Bills1,125,392982,088
Notes598,782589,645
Bonds00
TIPS20,36720,998
FRNs00
Securities5549
Bills share64.5%61.7%

Observed .

That month-end

May 2008 is the largest month, with $380.20 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.59 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.74 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.65 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.13T
  • Notes and bonds $3.05T
  • TIPS and FRNs $471.80B

Bills made up 24.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 55.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.74T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
March 2008339,327312,48526,8420006
April 2008248,014221,17726,8370006
May 2008380,197267,027113,1710009
June 2008120,67594,17626,4990005
July 2008145,789119,36026,4290006
August 2008179,320111,16868,1520007
September 200840,502040,5020002
October 200838,724038,7240002
November 200889,052089,0520004
December 200840,817040,8170002
January 200959,346038,979020,36703
February 200962,780062,7800003
All of these months1,744,5411,125,392598,782020,367055

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?29 February 2008, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,125,39224.2%
Notes2,478,32253.3%
Bonds571,78112.3%
TIPS471,79710.2%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,647,293100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
March 2008339,32750,77715.0%
April 2008248,01437,39415.1%
May 2008380,19768,26518.0%
June 2008120,67520,52917.0%
July 2008145,78930,75321.1%
August 2008179,32033,17418.5%
September 200840,5026,84116.9%
October 200838,7243,8109.8%
November 200889,05214,11315.8%
December 200840,8176,13915.0%
January 200959,3467,37512.4%
February 200962,7808,44713.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.