Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2008?

On , $1.63 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.3% more than a year earlier ($1.52 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2008 to January 2009As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2008 to January 2009

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.63T
  • Bills$984.39B
  • Notes and bonds$627.46B
  • TIPS and FRNs$20.38B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2007. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2008 and of 31 January 2007 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,632,2271,521,808
Bills984,387932,075
Notes627,464568,763
Bonds00
TIPS20,37620,969
FRNs00
Securities5448
Bills share60.3%61.2%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2008 is the largest month, with $362.35 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 60.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.52 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.63 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.52 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $984.39B
  • Notes and bonds $3.06T
  • TIPS and FRNs $472.01B

Bills made up 21.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.63T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 60.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2008362,346270,88491,4620008
March 2008201,304174,46226,8420005
April 2008199,014172,17626,8370005
May 2008266,493153,322113,1710009
June 2008120,67594,17626,4990005
July 2008145,795119,36626,4290006
August 200868,152068,1520003
September 200840,502040,5020002
October 200838,724038,7240002
November 200889,052089,0520004
December 200840,817040,8170002
January 200959,355038,979020,37603
All of these months1,632,227984,387627,464020,376054

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2008, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills984,38721.8%
Notes2,503,90455.4%
Bonds558,48712.4%
TIPS472,01310.4%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,518,791100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2008362,34674,08120.4%
March 2008201,30440,00419.9%
April 2008199,01437,39418.8%
May 2008266,49352,09019.5%
June 2008120,67520,52917.0%
July 2008145,79524,45216.8%
August 200868,15214,56921.4%
September 200840,5026,84116.9%
October 200838,7243,8109.8%
November 200889,05214,11315.8%
December 200840,8176,13915.0%
January 200959,3557,37612.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.