Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2006?

On , $1.58 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 4.8% more than a year earlier ($1.51 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2006 to January 2007As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2006 to January 2007

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.58T
  • Bills$956.25B
  • Notes and bonds$603.15B
  • TIPS and FRNs$19.66B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2005. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2006 and of 31 January 2005 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,579,0571,506,571
Bills956,249986,838
Notes598,393506,203
Bonds4,75613,530
TIPS19,6580
FRNs00
Securities4946
Bills share60.6%65.5%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2006 is the largest month, with $295.09 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 60.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.51 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.58 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.18 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $956.25B
  • Notes and bonds $2.88T
  • TIPS and FRNs $346.86B

Bills made up 22.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 54.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.58T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 60.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2006295,091240,82049,5164,756007
March 2006262,394228,05634,3390006
April 2006228,067193,73234,3350005
May 2006189,88492,37197,5130008
June 2006143,243110,65532,5880006
July 2006144,36790,61653,7510006
August 200659,723059,7230002
September 200631,656031,6560001
October 200652,028052,0280002
November 200691,965091,9650003
December 200631,952031,9520001
January 200748,685029,027019,65802
All of these months1,579,057956,249598,3934,75619,658049

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2006, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills956,24922.9%
Notes2,361,05556.5%
Bonds516,56212.4%
TIPS346,8618.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,180,727100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2006295,09175,91825.7%
March 2006262,39474,79128.5%
April 2006228,06755,17724.2%
May 2006189,88443,29322.8%
June 2006143,24339,63627.7%
July 2006144,36732,83222.7%
August 200659,72313,41022.5%
September 200631,6567,99925.3%
October 200652,02812,24723.5%
November 200691,96515,17616.5%
December 200631,9527,94824.9%
January 200748,6857,41815.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.