Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2005?

On , $1.57 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.0% more than a year earlier ($1.52 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2006 to December 2006As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2006 to December 2006

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.57T
  • Bills$963.87B
  • Notes and bonds$606.65B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2004. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2005 and of 31 December 2004 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,570,5221,524,209
Bills963,8661,003,172
Notes601,899507,507
Bonds4,75613,530
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4846
Bills share61.4%65.8%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2006 is the largest month, with $283.48 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 61.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.52 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.57 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.14 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $963.87B
  • Notes and bonds $2.84T
  • TIPS and FRNs $328.68B

Bills made up 23.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 54.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.57T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 61.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 2006283,479250,94532,5330005
February 2006246,148191,87649,5164,756007
March 2006262,395228,05634,3390006
April 2006124,29489,96034,3350005
May 2006189,88492,37197,5130008
June 2006143,245110,65732,5880006
July 200653,751053,7510002
August 200659,723059,7230002
September 200631,656031,6560001
October 200652,028052,0280002
November 200691,965091,9650003
December 200631,952031,9520001
All of these months1,570,522963,866601,8994,7560048

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2005, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills963,86623.3%
Notes2,326,75056.3%
Bonds516,56212.5%
TIPS328,6787.9%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,135,856100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 2006283,47970,55824.9%
February 2006246,14865,84926.8%
March 2006262,39567,02025.5%
April 2006124,29434,26527.6%
May 2006189,88443,29322.8%
June 2006143,24533,66723.5%
July 200653,75113,97326.0%
August 200659,72313,41022.5%
September 200631,6567,99925.3%
October 200652,02812,24723.5%
November 200691,96515,17616.5%
December 200631,9527,94824.9%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.