Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2002?

On , $1.26 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.4% more than a year earlier ($1.18 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2002 to September 2003As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2002 to September 2003

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.26T
  • Bills$868.25B
  • Notes and bonds$387.86B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2001. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2002 and of 30 September 2001 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,256,1071,180,748
Bills868,249734,888
Notes375,347423,708
Bonds12,5103,512
TIPS018,641
FRNs00
Securities5354
Bills share69.1%62.2%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2002 is the largest month, with $299.14 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 69.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.18 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.26 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.12 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $868.25B
  • Notes and bonds $2.11T
  • TIPS and FRNs $138.87B

Bills made up 27.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 63.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.26T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 69.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2002299,141272,54726,5940006
November 2002196,449166,51727,1792,753007
December 2002195,155168,28026,8740006
January 2003134,608106,05528,5530007
February 2003136,45881,53351,9183,007008
March 2003102,16673,31828,8480006
April 200325,912025,9120002
May 200329,713026,4643,249003
June 200327,798027,7980002
July 200316,003016,0030001
August 200370,030066,5283,501004
September 200322,675022,6750001
All of these months1,256,107868,249375,34712,5100053

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2002, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills868,24927.8%
Notes1,521,54248.7%
Bonds592,93819.0%
TIPS138,8714.4%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,121,600100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated