Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2002?

On , $1.23 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 16.2% more than a year earlier ($1.06 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2002 to June 2003As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2002 to June 2003

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.23T
  • Bills$822.47B
  • Notes and bonds$386.05B
  • TIPS and FRNs$18.88B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2001. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2002 and of 30 June 2001 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,227,4011,056,603
Bills822,472620,080
Notes377,043431,258
Bonds9,0095,265
TIPS18,8770
FRNs00
Securities5555
Bills share67.0%58.7%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2002 is the largest month, with $259.23 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 67.0% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.06 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.23 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.01 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $822.47B
  • Notes and bonds $2.04T
  • TIPS and FRNs $147.48B

Bills made up 27.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 65.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.23T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 67.0% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 2002259,230213,06427,289018,87707
August 2002257,052205,38951,6630008
September 2002189,627161,67627,9510006
October 2002103,02276,42826,5940006
November 2002113,16183,22927,1792,753007
December 2002109,56082,68626,8740006
January 200328,553028,5530002
February 200354,925051,9183,007004
March 200328,848028,8480002
April 200325,912025,9120002
May 200329,713026,4643,249003
June 200327,798027,7980002
All of these months1,227,401822,472377,0439,00918,877055

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2002, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills822,47227.3%
Notes1,446,88748.1%
Bonds592,93819.7%
TIPS147,4824.9%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,009,780100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated