Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2002?

On , $1.19 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.3% more than a year earlier ($1.15 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2002 to January 2003As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2002 to January 2003

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.19T
  • Bills$792.73B
  • Notes and bonds$381.85B
  • TIPS and FRNs$18.63B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2001. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2002 and of 31 January 2001 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,193,2091,154,776
Bills792,726656,148
Notes377,341491,870
Bonds4,5126,758
TIPS18,6290
FRNs00
Securities5460
Bills share66.4%56.8%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2002 is the largest month, with $243.09 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.15 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.19 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $2.95 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $792.73B
  • Notes and bonds $2.01T
  • TIPS and FRNs $145.83B

Bills made up 26.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 67.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.19T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2002243,094210,97230,3631,759007
March 2002175,122143,58331,5390006
April 2002166,341134,47531,8660006
May 2002164,221124,13140,0900008
June 2002110,86383,48427,3790006
July 2002122,86576,94627,289018,62907
August 200270,79919,13651,6630004
September 200227,951027,9510002
October 200226,594026,5940001
November 200229,932027,1792,753003
December 200226,874026,8740002
January 200328,553028,5530002
All of these months1,193,209792,726377,3414,51218,629054

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2002, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills792,72626.8%
Notes1,411,84647.8%
Bonds602,68020.4%
TIPS145,8274.9%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt2,953,080100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated