Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2001?

On , $1.22 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2002 to December 2002As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2002 to December 2002

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.22T
  • Bills$811.25B
  • Notes and bonds$386.13B
  • TIPS and FRNs$18.66B
Inspect and compare dates

Observed .

That month-end

January 2002 is the largest month, with $273.69 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.7% of what was due in these months.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $2.97 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $811.25B
  • Notes and bonds $2.02T
  • TIPS and FRNs $140.06B

Bills made up 27.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 67.5 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.22T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 2002273,693240,85832,8350007
February 2002206,559174,43730,3631,759007
March 2002175,122143,58331,5390006
April 200296,63364,76731,8660006
May 2002144,207104,11740,0900008
June 2002110,86383,48427,3790006
July 200245,951027,289018,66203
August 200251,663051,6630003
September 200227,951027,9510002
October 200226,594026,5940001
November 200229,932027,1792,753003
December 200226,874026,8740002
All of these months1,216,042811,246381,6234,51218,662054

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2001, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills811,24627.3%
Notes1,413,90347.6%
Bonds602,68020.3%
TIPS140,0644.7%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt2,967,893100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated