Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 April 2026?

On , $10.04 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 8.9% more than a year earlier ($9.22 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

May 2026 to April 2027As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, May 2026 to April 2027

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.04T
  • Bills$6.62T
  • Notes and bonds$2.85T
  • TIPS and FRNs$571.88B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 April 2025. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 April 2026 and of 30 April 2025 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,044,5749,222,604
Bills6,621,9866,060,018
Notes2,821,5132,582,560
Bonds29,19324,025
TIPS219,207234,327
FRNs352,675321,674
Securities112113
Bills share65.9%65.7%

Observed .

That month-end

May 2026 is the largest month, with $2.29 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.22 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.04 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $30.67 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.62T
  • Notes and bonds $21.32T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.73T

Bills made up 21.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.04T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
May 20262,285,1292,011,864273,26500013
June 20261,758,3131,544,509213,80400013
July 20261,542,2471,206,392197,996050,21787,64315
August 2026940,568653,702278,0558,8100014
September 2026593,010375,939217,0710008
October 2026856,835514,573210,020045,74186,50211
November 2026333,65252,302270,48910,860007
December 2026270,46152,285218,1760005
January 2027434,69952,160214,362077,69190,4867
February 2027343,36652,280281,5649,522007
March 2027275,91854,007221,9110005
April 2027410,37551,973224,800045,55888,0447
All of these months10,044,5746,621,9862,821,51329,193219,207352,675112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 April 2026, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,621,98621.6%
Notes15,937,88352.0%
Bonds5,383,13417.6%
TIPS2,079,7266.8%
Floating rate notes650,3212.1%
All marketable debt30,673,050100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
May 20262,285,129147,7766.5%
June 20261,758,313133,4917.6%
July 20261,542,247116,1187.5%
August 2026940,568103,69611.0%
September 2026593,01053,0288.9%
October 2026856,83565,2627.6%
November 2026333,65259,01617.7%
December 2026270,46126,96010.0%
January 2027434,69959,11213.6%
February 2027343,36676,97622.4%
March 2027275,91831,53711.4%
April 2027410,37525,3496.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.