Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2026?

On , $10.03 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.8% more than a year earlier ($9.48 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2026 to January 2027As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2026 to January 2027

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.03T
  • Bills$6.60T
  • Notes and bonds$2.86T
  • TIPS and FRNs$574.02B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2025. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2026 and of 31 January 2025 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,031,0169,476,691
Bills6,595,6596,379,925
Notes2,828,8302,544,693
Bonds32,50920,696
TIPS221,592227,198
FRNs352,427304,179
Securities113113
Bills share65.8%67.3%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2026 is the largest month, with $2.28 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.48 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.03 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $30.10 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.60T
  • Notes and bonds $20.83T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.67T

Bills made up 21.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.03T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 20262,280,3781,990,803276,73712,8380014
March 20261,776,2641,580,845195,41900013
April 20261,533,3501,179,914216,359049,28087,79615
May 2026931,333652,850278,48300013
June 2026584,684369,215215,4690008
July 2026793,352455,827200,052049,83087,64311
August 2026352,41952,786290,8238,810007
September 2026268,07450,999217,0750005
October 2026453,509105,672215,947045,38886,5028
November 2026345,77352,302282,61010,860007
December 2026270,46152,285218,1760005
January 2027441,41952,160221,680077,09390,4867
All of these months10,031,0166,595,6592,828,83032,509221,592352,427113

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2026, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,595,65921.9%
Notes15,561,23751.7%
Bonds5,271,37817.5%
TIPS2,055,0226.8%
Floating rate notes616,2342.0%
All marketable debt30,099,529100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 20262,280,378112,5784.9%
March 20261,776,26476,4014.3%
April 20261,533,350104,0686.8%
May 2026931,33394,96010.2%
June 2026584,68450,5828.7%
July 2026793,35257,3777.2%
August 2026352,41962,57617.8%
September 2026268,07431,41911.7%
October 2026453,50937,4488.3%
November 2026345,77353,54115.5%
December 2026270,46123,9108.8%
January 2027441,41958,02113.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.