Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2025?

On , $10.14 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.2% more than a year earlier ($9.46 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2025 to November 2026As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2025 to November 2026

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$10.14T
  • Bills$6.72T
  • Notes and bonds$2.84T
  • TIPS and FRNs$580.84B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2024. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2025 and of 30 November 2024 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months10,140,0639,458,756
Bills6,723,2936,389,763
Notes2,803,4242,519,250
Bonds32,50920,696
TIPS234,897240,880
FRNs345,941288,167
Securities114113
Bills share66.3%67.6%

Observed .

That month-end

December 2025 is the largest month, with $2.50 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.46 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $10.14 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $30.05 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.72T
  • Notes and bonds $20.56T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.77T

Bills made up 22.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$10.14T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 20252,499,8442,304,708195,13600013
January 20261,983,2291,611,216197,838090,17584,00016
February 20261,284,184994,609276,73712,8380014
March 2026824,457625,789198,66800012
April 2026800,222446,710216,359049,35687,79611
May 2026660,466376,053284,4140009
June 2026265,03749,568215,4690005
July 2026392,43252,870202,013049,90787,6437
August 2026357,87352,786296,2778,810007
September 2026268,07450,999217,0750005
October 2026454,870105,672217,238045,45886,5028
November 2026349,37452,313286,20010,860007
All of these months10,140,0636,723,2932,803,42432,509234,897345,941114

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2025, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,723,29322.4%
Notes15,357,26251.1%
Bonds5,198,77017.3%
TIPS2,101,7197.0%
Floating rate notes672,2342.2%
All marketable debt30,053,278100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 20252,499,84465,2392.6%
January 20261,983,22997,8464.9%
February 20261,284,18491,8977.2%
March 2026824,45732,0893.9%
April 2026800,22272,4609.1%
May 2026660,46675,53811.4%
June 2026265,03732,55512.3%
July 2026392,43240,78210.4%
August 2026357,87361,01717.0%
September 2026268,07431,41711.7%
October 2026454,87032,0867.1%
November 2026349,37447,82713.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.