Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2025?

On , $9.72 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.1% more than a year earlier ($9.08 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2025 to September 2026As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2025 to September 2026

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.72T
  • Bills$6.40T
  • Notes and bonds$2.76T
  • TIPS and FRNs$568.57B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2024. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2025 and of 30 September 2024 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,721,9319,076,896
Bills6,397,0456,004,760
Notes2,734,6682,521,794
Bonds21,64830,301
TIPS231,131241,901
FRNs337,439278,139
Securities112113
Bills share65.8%66.2%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2025 is the largest month, with $2.61 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.08 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.72 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $29.71 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.40T
  • Notes and bonds $20.53T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.78T

Bills made up 21.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.72T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20252,612,0662,317,277174,113042,67678,00015
November 20251,637,9271,377,357260,57000013
December 20251,188,154993,018195,13600013
January 20261,065,006693,461197,838089,70784,00016
February 2026647,725358,151276,73712,8380010
March 2026547,669349,001198,6680008
April 2026403,60450,349216,359049,10087,7967
May 2026336,62252,209284,4140006
June 2026265,03749,568215,4690005
July 2026392,17352,870202,013049,64887,6437
August 2026357,87352,786296,2778,810007
September 2026268,07450,999217,0750005
All of these months9,721,9316,397,0452,734,66821,648231,131337,439112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2025, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,397,04521.5%
Notes15,392,44551.8%
Bonds5,142,53317.3%
TIPS2,088,0247.0%
Floating rate notes690,5122.3%
All marketable debt29,710,559100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20252,612,06687,8673.4%
November 20251,637,92787,9625.4%
December 20251,188,15440,1283.4%
January 20261,065,00672,6626.8%
February 2026647,72577,41912.0%
March 2026547,66928,3175.2%
April 2026403,60454,99913.6%
May 2026336,62263,25518.8%
June 2026265,03732,55512.3%
July 2026392,17340,71610.4%
August 2026357,87361,01717.0%
September 2026268,07431,41711.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.