Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2025?

On , $9.25 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 2.8% more than a year earlier ($9.00 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2025 to July 2026As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2025 to July 2026

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.25T
  • Bills$6.00T
  • Notes and bonds$2.69T
  • TIPS and FRNs$567.43B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2024. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2025 and of 31 July 2024 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,249,1568,996,783
Bills5,995,9105,915,782
Notes2,661,7872,542,213
Bonds24,02519,113
TIPS229,995241,535
FRNs337,439278,139
Securities112112
Bills share64.8%65.8%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2025 is the largest month, with $1.96 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.00 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.25 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $28.97 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.00T
  • Notes and bonds $20.28T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.69T

Bills made up 20.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.25T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 20251,958,6921,688,793258,71111,1870014
September 20251,683,1141,503,591179,52300013
October 20251,430,2891,135,710174,113042,46678,00015
November 2025862,915602,345260,57000013
December 2025526,005329,137196,8680008
January 2026803,823432,719197,838089,26684,00012
February 2026340,07750,503276,73712,838007
March 2026246,78548,117198,6680005
April 2026403,38750,349216,384048,85987,7967
May 2026336,87252,209284,6640006
June 2026265,04749,568215,4790005
July 2026392,14952,870202,233049,40487,6437
All of these months9,249,1565,995,9102,661,78724,025229,995337,439112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2025, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,995,91020.7%
Notes15,206,95652.5%
Bonds5,076,60517.5%
TIPS2,051,8257.1%
Floating rate notes634,5142.2%
All marketable debt28,965,809100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 20251,958,692128,3756.6%
September 20251,683,11433,8022.0%
October 20251,430,28966,6134.7%
November 2025862,91569,6658.1%
December 2025526,00532,5876.2%
January 2026803,82367,5938.4%
February 2026340,07761,76618.2%
March 2026246,78522,3819.1%
April 2026403,38754,91313.6%
May 2026336,87263,25518.8%
June 2026265,04732,55512.3%
July 2026392,14940,66010.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.