Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2025?

On , $9.28 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 1.0% more than a year earlier ($9.18 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2025 to March 2026As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2025 to March 2026

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.28T
  • Bills$6.16T
  • Notes and bonds$2.59T
  • TIPS and FRNs$532.89B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2024. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2025 and of 31 March 2024 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,276,3779,182,977
Bills6,155,9506,062,865
Notes2,563,5082,589,595
Bonds24,02519,113
TIPS228,715234,018
FRNs304,179277,386
Securities113112
Bills share66.4%66.0%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2025 is the largest month, with $2.36 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $9.18 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.28 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $28.58 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.16T
  • Notes and bonds $19.73T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.69T

Bills made up 21.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.28T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 20252,357,0702,061,088181,967043,71470,30115
May 20251,776,9391,501,847275,09200014
June 20251,071,504895,760175,74400012
July 2025964,734672,721165,292054,84271,87915
August 2025622,084350,486260,41111,1870010
September 2025500,233320,710179,5230008
October 2025399,854103,843176,053041,95978,0008
November 2025312,40051,320261,0800006
December 2025245,80648,938196,8680005
January 2026422,22350,618199,406088,20084,0008
February 2026346,63150,503283,29112,838007
March 2026256,89848,117208,7810005
All of these months9,276,3776,155,9502,563,50824,025228,715304,179113

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2025, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,155,95021.5%
Notes14,813,85251.8%
Bonds4,919,88517.2%
TIPS2,036,1817.1%
Floating rate notes656,6062.3%
All marketable debt28,582,474100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 20252,357,07093,2334.0%
May 20251,776,939142,4568.0%
June 20251,071,50435,8573.3%
July 2025964,73462,5156.5%
August 2025622,08493,94015.1%
September 2025500,23318,8543.8%
October 2025399,85429,4927.4%
November 2025312,40050,54716.2%
December 2025245,80624,3869.9%
January 2026422,22352,37512.4%
February 2026346,63161,76617.8%
March 2026256,89822,3818.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.