Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2024?

On , $9.26 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.5% more than a year earlier ($8.78 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2025 to December 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2025 to December 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$9.26T
  • Bills$6.19T
  • Notes and bonds$2.55T
  • TIPS and FRNs$529.34B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2024 and of 31 December 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months9,261,2398,778,300
Bills6,186,8825,675,781
Notes2,524,3192,620,967
Bonds20,6969,604
TIPS241,174188,663
FRNs288,167283,285
Securities113109
Bills share66.8%64.7%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2025 is the largest month, with $2.50 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 66.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $8.78 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $9.26 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $28.28 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $6.19T
  • Notes and bonds $19.38T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.71T

Bills made up 21.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$9.26T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 66.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 20252,496,1402,146,947179,6820101,52267,98816
February 20251,612,9461,323,510279,9269,5090014
March 20251,092,375913,693178,68100012
April 2025970,651674,938181,967043,44570,30115
May 2025715,422440,330275,09200010
June 2025514,320338,576175,7440008
July 2025340,26048,584165,292054,50571,8797
August 2025321,28249,683260,41111,187007
September 2025226,71746,518180,1980005
October 2025402,306103,843178,762041,70178,0008
November 2025323,01551,320271,6950006
December 2025245,80648,938196,8680005
All of these months9,261,2396,186,8822,524,31920,696241,174288,167113

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills6,186,88221.9%
Notes14,565,39651.5%
Bonds4,811,64017.0%
TIPS2,078,0667.3%
Floating rate notes634,1082.2%
All marketable debt28,276,092100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 20252,496,140120,8984.8%
February 20251,612,946135,6868.4%
March 20251,092,37541,1333.8%
April 2025970,65162,9136.5%
May 2025715,422110,72615.5%
June 2025514,32033,5376.5%
July 2025340,26038,30811.3%
August 2025321,28275,12923.4%
September 2025226,71717,4477.7%
October 2025402,30629,4777.3%
November 2025323,01550,54715.6%
December 2025245,80624,3869.9%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.