Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 May 2024?

On , $8.97 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 26.1% more than a year earlier ($7.11 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

June 2024 to May 2025As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, June 2024 to May 2025

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$8.97T
  • Bills$5.87T
  • Notes and bonds$2.59T
  • TIPS and FRNs$516.50B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 May 2023. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 May 2024 and of 31 May 2023 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months8,971,7457,113,602
Bills5,866,7803,993,421
Notes2,569,3472,642,785
Bonds19,11322,659
TIPS240,168144,714
FRNs276,337310,023
Securities112108
Bills share65.4%56.1%

Observed .

That month-end

June 2024 is the largest month, with $1.95 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.11 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $8.97 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $27.04 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $5.87T
  • Notes and bonds $18.57T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.60T

Bills made up 21.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$8.97T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
June 20241,946,7821,759,189187,59400012
July 20241,698,7951,384,962189,831053,92670,07615
August 20241,320,2671,045,545274,72200014
September 2024748,993565,089183,90400012
October 2024760,715471,568178,346042,82967,97211
November 2024635,514351,148274,7629,6040010
December 2024225,98545,514180,4710005
January 2025396,71548,611179,6820100,43467,9888
February 2025339,93549,395281,0319,509007
March 2025224,77646,094178,6810005
April 2025344,86749,095182,492042,97970,3017
May 2025328,40150,570277,8310006
All of these months8,971,7455,866,7802,569,34719,113240,168276,337112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 May 2024, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,866,78021.7%
Notes14,013,73751.8%
Bonds4,560,33016.9%
TIPS2,025,7527.5%
Floating rate notes570,0122.1%
All marketable debt27,036,611100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
June 20241,946,78248,0232.5%
July 20241,698,79595,7975.6%
August 20241,320,267124,8869.5%
September 2024748,99333,6434.5%
October 2024760,71564,4368.5%
November 2024635,51490,74914.3%
December 2024225,98529,52613.1%
January 2025396,71567,05916.9%
February 2025339,93586,57325.5%
March 2025224,77633,46214.9%
April 2025344,86744,88913.0%
May 2025328,40180,94024.6%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.