Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2023?

On , $8.79 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 27.1% more than a year earlier ($6.92 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2023 to November 2024As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2023 to November 2024

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$8.79T
  • Bills$5.67T
  • Notes and bonds$2.64T
  • TIPS and FRNs$472.00B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2022. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2023 and of 30 November 2022 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months8,787,9626,915,649
Bills5,671,1493,811,905
Notes2,635,2122,570,200
Bonds9,60438,441
TIPS188,712161,184
FRNs283,285333,919
Securities109109
Bills share64.5%55.1%

Observed .

That month-end

December 2023 is the largest month, with $1.97 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.92 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $8.79 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $26.27 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $5.67T
  • Notes and bonds $18.06T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.53T

Bills made up 21.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$8.79T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 20231,967,1211,772,406194,71600012
January 20241,662,2521,337,635196,677054,05273,88715
February 20241,283,0511,002,252280,79900014
March 2024708,594515,302193,29200011
April 2024626,828321,288194,890039,30171,34910
May 2024696,253410,747285,5060009
June 2024227,85040,256187,5940005
July 2024354,14440,996189,924053,14870,0767
August 2024318,59543,792274,8030006
September 2024227,03343,129183,9040005
October 2024384,56396,035178,346042,21167,9728
November 2024331,67747,311274,7629,604007
All of these months8,787,9625,671,1492,635,2129,604188,712283,285109

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2023, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,671,14921.6%
Notes13,729,57552.3%
Bonds4,333,53816.5%
TIPS1,986,6567.6%
Floating rate notes545,4522.1%
All marketable debt26,266,370100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 20231,967,12177,1403.9%
January 20241,662,25299,0846.0%
February 20241,283,051138,98310.8%
March 2024708,59453,9997.6%
April 2024626,82884,37813.5%
May 2024696,253119,79217.2%
June 2024227,85037,93216.6%
July 2024354,14460,60817.1%
August 2024318,59568,38121.5%
September 2024227,03331,67013.9%
October 2024384,56338,80810.1%
November 2024331,67768,91420.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.