Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2023?

On , $7.08 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.9% more than a year earlier ($6.68 trillion on ), the largest amount since .

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2023 to January 2024As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2023 to January 2024

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.08T
  • Bills$3.94T
  • Notes and bonds$2.65T
  • TIPS and FRNs$485.13B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2022. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2023 and of 31 January 2022 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,075,9226,683,570
Bills3,938,8733,961,051
Notes2,613,4822,260,135
Bonds38,44117,551
TIPS161,105149,671
FRNs324,021295,162
Securities111108
Bills share55.7%59.3%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2023 is the largest month, with $1.40 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 55.7% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.68 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.08 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $24.12 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.94T
  • Notes and bonds $17.76T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.43T

Bills made up 16.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 74.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.08T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 55.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 20231,403,1231,112,541274,80015,7820014
March 20231,163,722979,079184,64300013
April 2023956,160627,948186,497056,36785,34814
May 2023699,317420,073279,24400014
June 2023470,193283,893186,3010009
July 2023567,378248,556183,691052,44982,68210
August 2023340,35038,082279,60922,659007
September 2023223,73836,756186,9820005
October 2023308,60438,253188,2470082,1046
November 2023349,65077,575272,0750007
December 2023233,21238,497194,7160005
January 2024360,47537,621196,677052,28973,8877
All of these months7,075,9223,938,8732,613,48238,441161,105324,021111

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2023, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,938,87316.3%
Notes13,753,75557.0%
Bonds4,001,83316.6%
TIPS1,870,8187.8%
Floating rate notes557,4182.3%
All marketable debt24,122,697100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 20231,403,123195,89614.0%
March 20231,163,722108,3009.3%
April 2023956,160128,43213.4%
May 2023699,317145,96420.9%
June 2023470,19373,16915.6%
July 2023567,37870,36612.4%
August 2023340,350118,29734.8%
September 2023223,73842,16318.8%
October 2023308,60456,71118.4%
November 2023349,65073,77521.1%
December 2023233,21250,20421.5%
January 2024360,47553,17814.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.