Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2022?

On , $6.47 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 4.6% less than a year earlier ($6.79 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2022 to June 2023As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2022 to June 2023

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.47T
  • Bills$3.52T
  • Notes and bonds$2.47T
  • TIPS and FRNs$474.19B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2021. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2022 and of 30 June 2021 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,473,0076,788,475
Bills3,523,9254,275,092
Notes2,441,5552,096,460
Bonds33,33340,139
TIPS157,596139,914
FRNs316,599236,871
Securities108111
Bills share54.4%63.0%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2022 is the largest month, with $1.22 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.79 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.47 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $23.31 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.52T
  • Notes and bonds $17.35T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.43T

Bills made up 15.1% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 74.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.47T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 20221,218,832938,349158,229051,53370,72114
August 20221,011,813754,485247,20110,1280015
September 2022849,379685,036164,34300013
October 2022611,898373,575161,5780076,74613
November 2022490,172232,141250,6077,424008
December 2022486,226313,957172,2690008
January 2023349,10038,137175,843051,33683,7857
February 2023328,02737,445274,80015,782007
March 2023219,94135,299184,6430005
April 2023364,96638,395186,497054,72785,3487
May 2023318,41139,167279,2440006
June 2023224,24137,940186,3010005
All of these months6,473,0073,523,9252,441,55533,333157,596316,599108

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2022, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,523,92515.1%
Notes13,583,56158.3%
Bonds3,766,59116.2%
TIPS1,805,9967.7%
Floating rate notes626,5972.7%
All marketable debt23,306,670100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 20221,218,832139,91811.5%
August 20221,011,813177,88017.6%
September 2022849,37992,57410.9%
October 2022611,89876,95712.6%
November 2022490,172140,11528.6%
December 2022486,22681,84816.8%
January 2023349,10059,54217.1%
February 2023328,027133,68240.8%
March 2023219,94157,24926.0%
April 2023364,96684,87823.3%
May 2023318,411119,45537.5%
June 2023224,24152,22123.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.