Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 April 2022?

On , $6.70 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 4.7% less than a year earlier ($7.03 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

May 2022 to April 2023As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, May 2022 to April 2023

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.70T
  • Bills$3.83T
  • Notes and bonds$2.40T
  • TIPS and FRNs$471.19B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 April 2021. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 April 2022 and of 30 April 2021 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,701,5237,030,931
Bills3,827,9284,540,050
Notes2,369,0722,065,995
Bonds33,33350,205
TIPS154,591137,810
FRNs316,599236,871
Securities109112
Bills share57.1%64.6%

Observed .

That month-end

May 2022 is the largest month, with $1.30 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 57.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.03 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.70 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $23.07 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.83T
  • Notes and bonds $16.95T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.29T

Bills made up 16.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 73.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.70T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 57.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
May 20221,298,0371,062,399235,63800014
June 20221,052,797895,373157,42400013
July 2022932,554653,053158,229050,55170,72114
August 2022643,327385,998247,20110,1280014
September 2022476,008311,665164,3430009
October 2022491,898253,575161,5780076,7469
November 2022297,13639,105250,6077,424005
December 2022249,75377,484172,2690005
January 2023348,12138,137175,843050,35783,7857
February 2023328,02737,445274,80015,782007
March 2023219,94135,299184,6430005
April 2023363,92338,395186,497053,68385,3487
All of these months6,701,5233,827,9282,369,07233,333154,591316,599109

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 April 2022, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,827,92816.6%
Notes13,296,10957.6%
Bonds3,656,24815.8%
TIPS1,735,6397.5%
Floating rate notes555,2722.4%
All marketable debt23,071,196100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
May 20221,298,037182,74414.1%
June 20221,052,797115,65711.0%
July 2022932,554107,36111.5%
August 2022643,327139,39521.7%
September 2022476,00872,32415.2%
October 2022491,89870,76314.4%
November 2022297,136115,07938.7%
December 2022249,75362,94925.2%
January 2023348,12159,48317.1%
February 2023328,027133,68240.8%
March 2023219,94157,24926.0%
April 2023363,92384,61623.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.