Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2021?

On , $6.44 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 12.9% less than a year earlier ($7.40 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2022 to December 2022As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2022 to December 2022

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.44T
  • Bills$3.77T
  • Notes and bonds$2.25T
  • TIPS and FRNs$419.68B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2020. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2021 and of 31 December 2020 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,438,8777,395,656
Bills3,770,0654,964,139
Notes2,231,5812,007,749
Bonds17,55160,281
TIPS150,239134,445
FRNs269,441229,041
Securities108116
Bills share58.6%67.1%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2022 is the largest month, with $1.15 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 58.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.40 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.44 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $22.58 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.77T
  • Notes and bonds $16.48T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.33T

Bills made up 16.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 72.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.44T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 58.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 20221,147,304891,527147,288050,42458,06414
February 20221,005,315770,203235,11100013
March 20221,019,889869,397150,49200014
April 2022656,522390,695151,400050,51763,91014
May 2022496,252260,615235,6380009
June 2022475,400317,976157,4240009
July 2022316,41438,166158,229049,29770,7217
August 2022295,17637,847247,20110,128007
September 2022201,76237,419164,3430005
October 2022277,95439,631161,5780076,7466
November 2022297,13639,105250,6077,424005
December 2022249,75377,484172,2690005
All of these months6,438,8773,770,0652,231,58117,551150,239269,441108

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2021, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,770,06516.7%
Notes13,000,47057.6%
Bonds3,481,48215.4%
TIPS1,728,5957.7%
Floating rate notes603,3602.7%
All marketable debt22,583,973100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 20221,147,304135,62111.8%
February 20221,005,315164,10316.3%
March 20221,019,88998,1949.6%
April 2022656,52278,39511.9%
May 2022496,252125,94725.4%
June 2022475,40070,04014.7%
July 2022316,41459,90918.9%
August 2022295,176115,12439.0%
September 2022201,76246,94223.3%
October 2022277,95452,00418.7%
November 2022297,136109,30836.8%
December 2022249,75357,72323.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.