Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2021?

On , $6.32 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 14.2% less than a year earlier ($7.36 trillion on ), the smallest amount since .

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2021 to September 2022As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2021 to September 2022

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$6.32T
  • Bills$3.71T
  • Notes and bonds$2.21T
  • TIPS and FRNs$399.11B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2020. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2021 and of 30 September 2020 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months6,320,0717,363,357
Bills3,714,1185,028,907
Notes2,166,0801,943,531
Bonds40,76029,649
TIPS148,307133,760
FRNs250,806227,510
Securities112114
Bills share58.8%68.3%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2021 is the largest month, with $1.14 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 58.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $7.36 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $6.32 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $21.87 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $3.71T
  • Notes and bonds $15.93T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.23T

Bills made up 17.0% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 71.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$6.32T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 58.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20211,141,729938,381145,2370058,11014
November 20211,102,613847,550224,43130,6320016
December 2021908,635759,350149,28500013
January 2022646,999391,870147,288049,77658,06414
February 2022495,847260,735235,1110009
March 2022439,692289,200150,4920009
April 2022303,18638,008151,400049,86863,9107
May 2022273,89838,260235,6380006
June 2022194,75637,331157,4240005
July 2022315,78038,166158,229048,66370,7217
August 2022295,17637,847247,20110,128007
September 2022201,76237,419164,3430005
All of these months6,320,0713,714,1182,166,08040,760148,307250,806112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2021, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills3,714,11817.0%
Notes12,578,90557.5%
Bonds3,347,52615.3%
TIPS1,652,6687.6%
Floating rate notes579,3662.6%
All marketable debt21,872,583100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20211,141,729112,2739.8%
November 20211,102,613159,50614.5%
December 2021908,635103,91411.4%
January 2022646,99980,50512.4%
February 2022495,847123,92525.0%
March 2022439,69269,06315.7%
April 2022303,18650,95916.8%
May 2022273,898100,28836.6%
June 2022194,75650,12825.7%
July 2022315,78058,16318.4%
August 2022295,176112,74338.2%
September 2022201,76246,42123.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.