Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 April 2021?

On , $7.03 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 12.4% more than a year earlier ($6.25 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

May 2021 to April 2022As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, May 2021 to April 2022

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.03T
  • Bills$4.54T
  • Notes and bonds$2.12T
  • TIPS and FRNs$374.68B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 April 2020. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 April 2021 and of 30 April 2020 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,030,9316,254,104
Bills4,540,0504,001,773
Notes2,065,9951,861,898
Bonds50,20534,717
TIPS137,810130,824
FRNs236,871224,891
Securities112110
Bills share64.6%64.0%

Observed .

That month-end

May 2021 is the largest month, with $1.57 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $6.25 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.03 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $21.45 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $4.54T
  • Notes and bonds $14.85T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.06T

Bills made up 21.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 67.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.03T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
May 20211,571,5941,341,178220,34910,0670014
June 20211,191,9841,049,736142,24700013
July 20211,106,284867,585140,099041,81456,78515
August 2021632,347407,013215,8279,5060014
September 2021470,626326,399144,2270009
October 2021483,766280,418145,2370058,1109
November 2021294,44039,377224,43130,632007
December 2021228,00378,718149,2850006
January 2022291,94238,636147,288047,95458,0647
February 2022272,88237,771235,1110006
March 2022185,70335,210150,4920005
April 2022301,36038,008151,400048,04263,9107
All of these months7,030,9314,540,0502,065,99550,205137,810236,871112

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 April 2021, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills4,540,05021.2%
Notes11,783,26854.9%
Bonds3,062,55314.3%
TIPS1,562,1867.3%
Floating rate notes501,4692.3%
All marketable debt21,449,526100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
May 20211,571,594187,78411.9%
June 20211,191,98499,6098.4%
July 20211,106,284109,4059.9%
August 2021632,347112,48617.8%
September 2021470,62666,33914.1%
October 2021483,76655,42011.5%
November 2021294,44089,57830.4%
December 2021228,00355,76824.5%
January 2022291,94251,60517.7%
February 2022272,88294,32634.6%
March 2022185,70347,28725.5%
April 2022301,36048,72716.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.