Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2020?

On , $7.36 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 63.9% more than a year earlier ($4.49 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2020 to September 2021As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2020 to September 2021

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.36T
  • Bills$5.03T
  • Notes and bonds$1.97T
  • TIPS and FRNs$361.27B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2019. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2020 and of 30 September 2019 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,363,3574,491,974
Bills5,028,9072,376,958
Notes1,943,5311,768,893
Bonds29,64934,118
TIPS133,760115,448
FRNs227,510196,557
Securities114101
Bills share68.3%52.9%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2020 is the largest month, with $1.65 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 68.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.49 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.36 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $20.37 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $5.03T
  • Notes and bonds $13.34T
  • TIPS and FRNs $2.00T

Bills made up 24.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 63.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.36T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 68.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 20201,653,4921,470,921125,9910056,58014
November 20201,275,7991,075,048200,75200013
December 20201,134,6901,006,697127,99300014
January 2021770,200541,320129,449043,43655,99514
February 2021622,893397,919214,89910,0760014
March 2021437,783298,682139,1010008
April 2021300,82150,948142,597049,13158,1456
May 2021265,57335,157220,34910,067007
June 2021180,29238,045142,2470005
July 2021276,66038,579140,099041,19356,7897
August 2021263,33037,996215,8279,506007
September 2021181,82337,595144,2270005
All of these months7,363,3575,028,9071,943,53129,649133,760227,510114

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2020, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,028,90724.7%
Notes10,663,72752.4%
Bonds2,673,46313.1%
TIPS1,523,1917.5%
Floating rate notes478,3242.3%
All marketable debt20,367,612100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 20201,653,492113,7046.9%
November 20201,275,799131,52010.3%
December 20201,134,690100,9098.9%
January 2021770,20076,72210.0%
February 2021622,893119,41019.2%
March 2021437,78364,34014.7%
April 2021300,82164,92121.6%
May 2021265,573107,84340.6%
June 2021180,29245,91525.5%
July 2021276,66044,12015.9%
August 2021263,33081,94831.1%
September 2021181,82337,94720.9%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.